Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
Results 26 to 50 of 84

Thread: Forge of Empires Aid clicker and Tavern sitter

  1. #26
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    54
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    5 Post(s)

    Default

    what happens if you get a battle screen up while the script is running (like attached picture)? If it doesnt start doing things it means its not detecting your autobattle button. If you go to tools>ACA does it show your game or is the screen black?

    Capture.jpg

  2. #27
    Join Date
    May 2021
    Posts
    42
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    1 Post(s)

    Default

    i dont see this picture after to put play
    i put play and i go to aca and i see screen black

  3. #28
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    54
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    5 Post(s)

    Default

    Yeah this is a windows problem - that ACA shows what the program can see (which is black instead of the game) I'm not sure how to fix that one to be honest. Try making it so there are no maximised windows and there are no program windows in front of the game then close and open ACA. If not messing with the windows themes and disabling shadows and animations may help

  4. #29
    Join Date
    May 2021
    Posts
    42
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    1 Post(s)

    Default

    this happens with all script?

  5. #30
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    54
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    5 Post(s)

    Default

    Yeah this is the Simba client not able to see the target window so the issue is happening before any script is run

    Edit: Searching around I saw someone mention on discord running simba in comparability mode may fix it
    Last edited by saml1991; 06-01-2021 at 08:31 AM.

  6. #31
    Join Date
    May 2021
    Posts
    42
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    1 Post(s)

    Default

    i have laptop with windows 7
    the aca i see the game, i delete some line for drawing.simba but battle idont see, maybe delete another line...
    i try script aid, in begin i have 2 error in tesseract.simba and delete 2 line, after delete the script aid work perfect to aid friend and guild and visit the tavern
    sorry my bad english

  7. #32
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    54
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    5 Post(s)

    Default

    Great news well done

    To use in windows 10 I have turned off animations and transparency in windows 10 ease of access settings (I don't remember if this is what fixed it though).

    Another thing to try if that doesn't work is running Simba and FOE in different compatability settings.


    easeofaccess.jpg

  8. #33
    Join Date
    May 2021
    Posts
    42
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    1 Post(s)

    Default

    i try the night, i go to work now
    guild battlegrounds dont work auto battle
    guild expedition work fine auto battle

  9. #34
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    54
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    5 Post(s)

    Default

    You need to set 'ge:=0' to use it in other places, otherwise it will close the sector windows. If its not working in GBG, try clicking the attackbutton yourself while the script is running and see if it starts automatically after that.


    Also if you loose a battle and your seed unit is lost you need to stop and start the script again otherwise for the next battle it will autobattle with no seed units.

  10. #35
    Join Date
    May 2021
    Posts
    42
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    1 Post(s)

    Default

    i try open simba program and i get error
    Screenshot_16.jpg

  11. #36
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    54
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    5 Post(s)

    Default

    Change the settings on your simba back to normal (or delete the folder and start again with a new file/folder)

    Go to the foe page where you select worlds and save a shortcut to your desktop (press CTRL+S).
    Right click on this shortcut then go to properties>compatability>Tick run this is compatability mode for:>Windows 7foesettings.JPG

  12. #37
    Join Date
    May 2021
    Posts
    42
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    1 Post(s)

    Default

    save to html?
    ok, i do it
    before put the green target in the aca i see the screen for game, afte to put the green target the aca is black screen
    Last edited by GtcTurbo; 06-01-2021 at 10:48 PM.

  13. #38
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    54
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    5 Post(s)

    Default

    I meant this one actuallyshortcut.jpg

  14. #39
    Join Date
    May 2021
    Posts
    42
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    1 Post(s)

    Default

    ok, i do it
    before put the green target in the aca i see the screen for game, after put the green target the aca is black screen

  15. #40
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    54
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    5 Post(s)

    Default

    Okay did you try the settings in post #32 ?

  16. #41
    Join Date
    May 2021
    Posts
    42
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    1 Post(s)

    Default

    yes, disable all but nothing

  17. #42
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    54
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    5 Post(s)

    Default

    Okay none of them were the cause then.

    How about turning off transparency effects
    Setting>personalisation>colors>transparency effects offtranspanrency effect.JPG

  18. #43
    Join Date
    May 2021
    Posts
    42
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    1 Post(s)

    Default

    it is disable, black screen aca

  19. #44
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    54
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    5 Post(s)

    Default

    I'm starting to run out of ideas..
    run Simba as administrator?

    Edit: try doing it with the Foe window maximised and the Simba window not maximised (smaller than the full screen)

  20. #45
    Join Date
    May 2021
    Posts
    42
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    1 Post(s)

    Default

    no, run normal
    in this way I do
    Foe window maximised and the Simba window not maximised

  21. #46
    Join Date
    May 2021
    Posts
    42
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    1 Post(s)

    Default

    and with administrator to run, but nothing

  22. #47
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    54
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    5 Post(s)

    Default

    Between each test have you been closing and re-opening ACA? It doesn't refresh automatically (and the refresh option inside it doesn't always work)

  23. #48
    Join Date
    May 2021
    Posts
    42
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    1 Post(s)

    Default

    yes, close it and i open again
    for you, the script working?

  24. #49
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    54
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    5 Post(s)

    Default

    Yeah it all works. Sounds like its failing before it can use the script. Simba looks at the colours on the screen then the script uses the colours it sees to decide what to do. ACA being black shows Simba cannot see the colours on the screen so the script can't be useful

  25. #50
    Join Date
    May 2021
    Posts
    42
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    1 Post(s)

    Default

    i do dual boot to pc to install windows 7 to work the script, there is no other solution, unfortunately

Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •