Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 25 of 29

Thread: SRL 'cannot move plugins'

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    307
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    5 Post(s)

    Default SRL 'cannot move plugins'

    EDIT: Solved

    Before you post read:
    - I have read the sticky, yields no help.
    - I have deleted all of the previous versions of SRL and SCAR ect...


    After downgrading to Windows XP and installing all the required programs, I then installed SCAR 3.15A which went well then I continued to install SVN or whatever it's called.

    I tried to update SCAR via SVN and all I got was this


    This is what happened:
    1. I clicked "check out".
    2. It loaded the DOS Window that didn't say anything on it.
    3. It closed in a matter of milliseconds.
    4. SCAR then alerted me that it could not move plugins (because assuming there was no plugins to move because no files were downloaded).


    EDIT: Could the file that SVN tries to get be down?

    I even turned off Kaspersky just to check if it was the firewall, no luck and then followed the sticky which didn't work.

    I am running Windows XP with SCAR 3.15A and latest version of SVN.

    Thanks.
    Last edited by cathering_; 04-16-2009 at 11:08 AM.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    ::1
    Posts
    914
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    1 Post(s)

    Default

    This is because SRL's repository has been moved since that release of SCAR.

    You can fix this by doing the following...
    1. Open up the command prompt
    2. 'cd' To %SCAR FOLDER%\Includes
    3. type 'svn checkout http://www.villavu.com/repositories/srl SRL
    4. Open SCAR
    5. Go to tools -> Download SRL or w/e it is.
    6. click move plugins.
    7. Come back to me and tell me if this works.

    Records and Types Save Code (and make you look better)
    Quote Originally Posted by Wizzup? View Post
    Is it possible to make Runescape a 2D game with this?... That would greatly simplify... Just about anything.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    south park
    Posts
    1,160
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    62 Post(s)

    Default

    sorry what command prompt?
    http://www.youtube.com/user/YoHoJoSRL
    Good scripting guides on youtube
    Formerly known as (djcheater)

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    307
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    5 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Tniffoc View Post
    This is because SRL's repository has been moved since that release of SCAR.

    You can fix this by doing the following...
    1. Open up the command prompt
    2. 'cd' To %SCAR FOLDER%\Includes
    3. type 'svn checkout http://www.villavu.com/repositories/srl SRL
    4. Open SCAR
    5. Go to tools -> Download SRL or w/e it is.
    6. click move plugins.
    7. Come back to me and tell me if this works.
    Thank. You.
    Thanks, it worked, after about one minute after I posted this thread I kinda released that it's possible the file could be missing, I never realised it could be the domain name change but, thanks it worked and rep +.

    Quote Originally Posted by djcheater View Post
    sorry what command prompt?
    Yeah, it's fixed now though

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    south park
    Posts
    1,160
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    62 Post(s)

    Default hmmm

    http://www.youtube.com/user/YoHoJoSRL
    Good scripting guides on youtube
    Formerly known as (djcheater)

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    ithurtsithurtsithurtsithurts
    Posts
    2,933
    Mentioned
    7 Post(s)
    Quoted
    135 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by djcheater View Post
    Okay, obviously you've never used the command prompt before. You're supposed to use the following line:
    cd WhateverTheFilePathForYourIncludesFolderIs

    I would type this:
    cd "C:\Program Files\SCAR 3.15\Includes"

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    15
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)

    Default

    I had that exact same problem but I got my SRL from http://freddy1990.com/snapshots/srl/

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    18
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)

    Default

    It doesnt move the plugins automatically for me so how would i go about placing all the stuff?

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    south park
    Posts
    1,160
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    62 Post(s)

    Default

    omg phantom u star thanks also senrath!
    http://www.youtube.com/user/YoHoJoSRL
    Good scripting guides on youtube
    Formerly known as (djcheater)

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    89
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)

    Default

    I had the same problem, thank you very much for helping solve it!
    SCAR Code:
    if (YourActivity = 'ReadingThis') then
        Inc(ViewCount);

  11. #11
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    664
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    6 Post(s)

    Default

    THIS IS THE ANSWER!!! Thanks =D rep + again =)

    edit : BTW I couldn't do step 1 or 2. prompt said it's not recognized... The funny thing is, i type "C:" it goes to C:\Documents and Settings\Hp Administrator... If I types "D:\" it goes to D:\. Dunno why. So i just installed it in another place, and then moved folder myself.
    Last edited by mrpickle; 04-17-2009 at 12:15 AM.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    307
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    5 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by mrpickle View Post
    THIS IS THE ANSWER!!! Thanks =D rep + again =)

    edit : BTW I couldn't do step 1 or 2. prompt said it's not recognized... The funny thing is, i type "C:" it goes to C:\Documents and Settings\Hp Administrator... If I types "D:\" it goes to D:\. Dunno why. So i just installed it in another place, and then moved folder myself.
    You must have been typing 'cd' you type it as cd without quotes, you don't quote things in the CMD.

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    ithurtsithurtsithurtsithurts
    Posts
    2,933
    Mentioned
    7 Post(s)
    Quoted
    135 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by mrpickle View Post
    THIS IS THE ANSWER!!! Thanks =D rep + again =)

    edit : BTW I couldn't do step 1 or 2. prompt said it's not recognized... The funny thing is, i type "C:" it goes to C:\Documents and Settings\Hp Administrator... If I types "D:\" it goes to D:\. Dunno why. So i just installed it in another place, and then moved folder myself.
    Read what I posted above you to figure out how to do that properly.

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    5,563
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)

    Default

    They don't understand :
    <Hermpie> <Hermpie> Use tortoise SVN shell in the windows explorer then go the srl map and right click it and click Checkout insert the SVN link
    ~Hermen

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Amsterdam
    Posts
    13,702
    Mentioned
    145 Post(s)
    Quoted
    129 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Hermpie View Post
    They don't understand :
    Did you understand the command line, then?
    I recall otherwise.
    Also, what you said only works if people have the GUI installed.

    Remove your old srl folder in SCAR/Includes/
    Anyway: Download the bzipped tarball. http://www.villavu.com/snapshots/
    Extract it into SCAR/Includes/
    Go to SCAR/Includes/srl/place inside plugins folder/, and move everything from that folder into SCAR/Plugins. Then restart SCAR.



    The best way to contact me is by email, which you can find on my website: http://wizzup.org
    I also get email notifications of private messages, though.

    Simba (on Twitter | Group on Villavu | Website | Stable/Unstable releases
    Documentation | Source | Simba Bug Tracker on Github and Villavu )


    My (Blog | Website)

  16. #16
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    5,563
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Wizzup? View Post
    Did you understand the command line, then?
    I recall otherwise.
    Also, what you said only works if people have the GUI installed.

    Remove your old srl folder in SCAR/Includes/
    Anyway: Download the bzipped tarball. http://www.villavu.com/snapshots/
    Extract it into SCAR/Includes/
    Go to SCAR/Includes/srl/place inside plugins folder/, and move everything from that folder into SCAR/Plugins. Then restart SCAR.
    Lol, I am gaining and gaining more bad thoughts about your nice attitude, I might be annoying sometimes, bit if you read my posts again, I said they don't understand, DID I say: I DID? DID I?? I am just trying to HELP!
    I like helping people, am I allowed? and GUI installed I, clearly stated use the SHELL from tortoise.

    And if you recall it otherwise? why you say it? don't mention it at all?

    ~Hermpie
    ~Hermen

  17. #17
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Amsterdam
    Posts
    13,702
    Mentioned
    145 Post(s)
    Quoted
    129 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Hermpie View Post
    Lol, I am gaining and gaining more bad thoughts about your nice attitude, I might be annoying sometimes, bit if you read my posts again, I said they don't understand, DID I say: I DID? DID I?? I am just trying to HELP!
    I like helping people, am I allowed? and GUI installed I, clearly stated use the SHELL from tortoise.

    And if you recall it otherwise? why you say it? don't mention it at all?

    ~Hermpie
    Your comment "They dont understand" made no sense. And I felt I had to correct you since it seemed a bit off-topic to say "They dont understand".
    Last edited by Wizzup?; 04-17-2009 at 03:01 AM.



    The best way to contact me is by email, which you can find on my website: http://wizzup.org
    I also get email notifications of private messages, though.

    Simba (on Twitter | Group on Villavu | Website | Stable/Unstable releases
    Documentation | Source | Simba Bug Tracker on Github and Villavu )


    My (Blog | Website)

  18. #18
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    5,563
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)

    Default

    Why did you edit your post?

    Also when you use the SCAR Provided SVN Download you probably will get an error if you use the Newest link and then you click Move plugin in scar it will WORK. For Vista, run as admin!

    If someone askes me to bake a pie in a poem thread, and I can help him/her I will.
    You want to disallow me to do this? I could pm the person but since it is very relevant.

    ~Hermpie
    ~Hermen

  19. #19
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Amsterdam
    Posts
    13,702
    Mentioned
    145 Post(s)
    Quoted
    129 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Hermpie View Post
    Why did you edit your post?

    Also when you use the SCAR Provided SVN Download you probably will get an error if you use the Newest link and then you click Move plugin in scar it will WORK. For Vista, run as admin!

    ~Hermpie
    Which is why I just explained how one should move the plugins manually in my first post in this thread. If one would follow those instructions, he would not have that problem.

    EDIT:
    Quote Originally Posted by Hermpie View Post
    and GUI installed I, clearly stated use the SHELL from tortoise.
    Since when does Tortoise SvN, (the GUI for Subversion, that is shell only), have a shell? I am interested now.
    Last edited by Wizzup?; 04-17-2009 at 03:09 AM.



    The best way to contact me is by email, which you can find on my website: http://wizzup.org
    I also get email notifications of private messages, though.

    Simba (on Twitter | Group on Villavu | Website | Stable/Unstable releases
    Documentation | Source | Simba Bug Tracker on Github and Villavu )


    My (Blog | Website)

  20. #20
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    5,563
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)

    Default

    Shell in windows Explorer mostly haves a GUI this one haves one and run in explorer "shell".
    edit: images are pretty big maybe someone can thumbmail ehm.




    With run it as Shell I ofcourse ment, Shell extension in Windows explorer if you ran Tortoise you would have known and I said use the Tortoise shell so I thought that was clearly enough.
    ~Hermen

  21. #21
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Amsterdam
    Posts
    13,702
    Mentioned
    145 Post(s)
    Quoted
    129 Post(s)

    Default

    Well, that is not a shell.
    EOF.



    The best way to contact me is by email, which you can find on my website: http://wizzup.org
    I also get email notifications of private messages, though.

    Simba (on Twitter | Group on Villavu | Website | Stable/Unstable releases
    Documentation | Source | Simba Bug Tracker on Github and Villavu )


    My (Blog | Website)

  22. #22
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    5,563
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)

    Default

    Okay, say it like you want, I do not accuse you of something, but I don't write srl fully out every time when I point to it
    ~Hermen

  23. #23
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    ::1
    Posts
    914
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    1 Post(s)

    Default

    Since when did SRL have snapshots??? Lol. Well, glad this is working.

    Records and Types Save Code (and make you look better)
    Quote Originally Posted by Wizzup? View Post
    Is it possible to make Runescape a 2D game with this?... That would greatly simplify... Just about anything.

  24. #24
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Colombia. Bogotá D.C
    Posts
    721
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)

    Default

    Tnifooc dude it doesnt work for me , keeps on saying
    svn: Adding the path "SRL\SRL" failed : There is already a file with that name

    And I also tried removing the srl folder but still didnt work :S and im using what you said , on the Includes folder

    Includes> svn checkout http://www.villavu.com/repositories/srl SRL

    I just downloaded em to Desktop.
    Last edited by Dracody; 04-17-2009 at 01:23 PM.
    -------------------------------------------------------------------


  25. #25
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    135
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •