Results 1 to 11 of 11

Thread: @Benland; Extend SMART functionality.

  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Amsterdam
    Posts
    3,620
    Mentioned
    5 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)

    Default @Benland; Extend SMART functionality.

    It would be nice if SMART had some kind of function that would return if SMART is open, and if so, what world it loaded..

    ^ Would help SRL to not restart Smart every time you call setupsrl;
    Verrekte Koekwous

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Houston, TX USA
    Posts
    4,791
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by mastaraymond View Post

    ^ Would help SRL to not restart Smart every time you call setupsrl;
    It won't do that if you set its input


    SCAR Code:
    Smart_Server := 38; //not the actual world it loads though =/
      Smart_Members := False;
      Smart_Signed := True;
      Smart_SuperDetail := False;
      SetUpSRL;

    But I agree... SMART needs more functionality.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Right now? Chair.
    Posts
    8,488
    Mentioned
    3 Post(s)
    Quoted
    12 Post(s)

    Default

    I think there is a IsSmartActive var somewhere...

    ~RM

    I & I know Zion. It is in the spirit, body and mind of every one of us
    RMouse(obj: TMSIObject): boolean;

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    ithurtsithurtsithurtsithurts
    Posts
    2,930
    Mentioned
    7 Post(s)
    Quoted
    135 Post(s)

    Default

    Well, SMART is open source now, so it doesn't have to be Ben that adds this (if it doesn't already exist).

  5. #5
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Amsterdam
    Posts
    3,620
    Mentioned
    5 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Rasta Magician View Post
    I think there is a IsSmartActive var somewhere...

    ~RM
    Yes, but that doesn't return what world it is on.. I mean, in a rare case, it is possible you have a Members-SMART loaded, while your current script requires a F2P-Smart.. Then you would have to restart SMART, all the other cases it should use SMART as it is.
    Verrekte Koekwous

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Right now? Chair.
    Posts
    8,488
    Mentioned
    3 Post(s)
    Quoted
    12 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by mastaraymond View Post
    Yes, but that doesn't return what world it is on.. I mean, in a rare case, it is possible you have a Members-SMART loaded, while your current script requires a F2P-Smart.. Then you would have to restart SMART, all the other cases it should use SMART as it is.
    hummm...

    SCAR Code:
    if Smart_Members then //now that I'm thinking, there's no CloseSmart proc is there?
    begin
      Smart_Members := false;
      //CloseSmart;
      Smart_Active := false;
    end;

    SetupSRL;

    That should be enough to overcome the problem, as it'd reload smart.

    ~RM

    I & I know Zion. It is in the spirit, body and mind of every one of us
    RMouse(obj: TMSIObject): boolean;

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    7,805
    Mentioned
    5 Post(s)
    Quoted
    3 Post(s)

    Default

    I suggested this a long time ago.. :<

    I agree though.
    Writing an SRL Member Application | [Updated] Pascal Scripting Statements
    My GitHub

    Progress Report:
    13:46 <@BenLand100> <SourceCode> @BenLand100: what you have just said shows you 
                        have serious physchological problems
    13:46 <@BenLand100> HE GETS IT!
    13:46 <@BenLand100> HE FINALLY GETS IT!!!!1

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    8,876
    Mentioned
    123 Post(s)
    Quoted
    327 Post(s)

    Default

    And in the LoginPlayer procedure, if RuneScape has been updated then SMART could restart instead of terminating.. That way we can have our scripts running for longer periods

  9. #9
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Amsterdam
    Posts
    3,620
    Mentioned
    5 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Zyt3x View Post
    And in the LoginPlayer procedure, if RuneScape has been updated then SMART could restart instead of terminating.. That way we can have our scripts running for longer periods
    ^ might be unsafe, as you never know what changed in an update .
    Verrekte Koekwous

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Berkeley, CA
    Posts
    1,837
    Mentioned
    52 Post(s)
    Quoted
    60 Post(s)

    Default

    Erm, if SMART needs to reload based on the input you give it, then it reloads. Why should SMART remember what input you gave it for you? Seems sorta silly.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Amsterdam
    Posts
    3,620
    Mentioned
    5 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by BenLand100 View Post
    Erm, if SMART needs to reload based on the input you give it, then it reloads. Why should SMART remember what input you gave it for you? Seems sorta silly.
    Because SCAR can't remember it
    Verrekte Koekwous

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •