Page 3 of 9 FirstFirst 12345 ... LastLast
Results 51 to 75 of 207

Thread: Yohojo's DTM Tut 1(Item finding with DTMs)

  1. #51
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Tennessee, USA
    Posts
    2,603
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Quoted
    46 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by gsquare567 View Post
    ok, got a real question about dtm for u.
    i made a rune arrow dtm:
    SCAR Code:
    DTM := DTMFromString('78DA63DCCEC0C0308B910119B86BB032B0026' + // rune arrow
           '990E87F2060DC07644C445503918591407A3790E827A0662B9058' +
           '4240CD0620B118BF1A004D7F0B1F');
    i set the tolerance to 5, then when i tried it on the mithril arrow, it also worked, which isn't really what i want. how can i make it specific to the arrow i want?

    hmm that would be pretty tricky I'd think. Since both arrows are pretty close to the same color, I really dont know what you could do. Just dont have any mith arrows in your inv or something? Im sure there is a way though, anyone know?

  2. #52
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    149
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)

    Default

    does dtm only work with black spots?

    "Impressive" - Star

  3. #53
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Tennessee, USA
    Posts
    2,603
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Quoted
    46 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by gsquare567 View Post
    does dtm only work with black spots?
    nope

  4. #54
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    West U.S.
    Posts
    2,172
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    6 Post(s)

    Default

    great DTM tut...but my DTMs still cant be detected... such as the DTM of the Shopkeeper's head

    They are sisters...
    Runescape Classic

  5. #55
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    149
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)

    Default

    ok, so i made a dtm with a stack of iron arrows and made one of the points the arrowhead color, and i tested it in the dtm editor and it worked on tons of different pics, but then i go
    SCAR Code:
    if(FindDTM(arrowdtm,x,y,10,10,721,298)) then MMouse(x,y,5,5);
    in my script and it cant find the dtm. even if it was the same as in the picture. help?

    EDIT: nevermind. never forget to put a procedure you made that loads the dtms into your main code! lesson learned =)

    "Impressive" - Star

  6. #56
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Tracy/Davis, California
    Posts
    12,631
    Mentioned
    135 Post(s)
    Quoted
    418 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by legendaryhero90 View Post
    great DTM tut...but my DTMs still cant be detected... such as the DTM of the Shopkeeper's head
    DTMs most preferably work on 2d things like inventory and bank because they are more constant.
    Making DTMs of things on 3d main screen is much harder, though it IS possible.

    Which shop keeper are you making DTM for?
    Ill try for you.

  7. #57
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    366
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by legendaryhero90 View Post
    great DTM tut...but my DTMs still cant be detected... such as the DTM of the Shopkeeper's head
    For That I think (not 100% sure, he should know), you need to set tolerance not only for the middle dot but for rest of the dots too. This is because for invo and items, the black colour does not change, but for the head it does..
    If I see you autoing with level 3/default clothes/crap name I WILL report you. Auto Correctly. - put this in your sig (I did, so should u )

  8. #58
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    2,244
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)

    Default

    1 question when u see and x in the dtm picture mine says do u want to change the current postion or something but it still has an x tho do i save that 1 and put dtm to string or watever

  9. #59
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    419
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)

    Default

    i can't get dtms to work even with this beautify guide, i choose like 10 points and it works with all my pictures but when i try ingame it stops working? i'll post the script in a second.



    code:

    program New;
    var hides,x,y:integer;
    begin
    hides := DTMFromString('78DA6314636060506340010BA74E65F80FA 41' +
    '981F83F10300A0019AAA86AA67675321841D58000233F9090 4755' +
    '73E2E0415435E240420655CDCA797351D5C863AA59BF6409A A1A0' +
    '520A184A666D1224C359AA86AB6AE5E85E91E3D5435A70E1F 4255' +
    'C387A9262E530A450D00AFD0197C');
    if FindDTM(hides,x, y,1, 1, 200, 300) then
    writeln('Congratz! You have just found your first DTM!')
    end.

  10. #60
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Not here
    Posts
    1,604
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Quoted
    19 Post(s)

    Default

    Ok soz i'm nooby at this. but if you have something like an Ore which has gaps in the one picture do you make a DTM of just one little bit of the Ore that doesn't contain a gap or not? hope that made sense
    Sleeping...

  11. #61
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Tracy/Davis, California
    Posts
    12,631
    Mentioned
    135 Post(s)
    Quoted
    418 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by rkroxpunk View Post
    Ok soz i'm nooby at this. but if you have something like an Ore which has gaps in the one picture do you make a DTM of just one little bit of the Ore that doesn't contain a gap or not? hope that made sense

    I understand, took me a while though.
    For your parent point, click anywhere on the ore.
    For the other points just click ANY black outline doesnt matter if there are gaps or not.
    Any black outline along any part of the ore will work fine.


    And king vash

    Make sure you are doing everything propperly.
    For your first point, click anywhere on the white of the hide.
    Then click around the outline, making sure you are clicking the BLACK points.
    10 is what i said in the tutorial, but 5 or 6 points will be enough and leave less room for error.
    Also remember to change the tolerance of the parent (first) point to 255.

  12. #62
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    149
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)

    Default

    what?! you can change tol for every point! that just helped me so much thanks!

    edit: now i get "Access violation at address 00652566 in module 'scar.exe'. Read of address 00000020." when i try to test "Find DTM" help?

    "Impressive" - Star

  13. #63
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    New Jersey, USA
    Posts
    5,347
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Quoted
    3 Post(s)

    Default

    Are you sure that you set the dtm?

    PM the test script to me, and I'll be glad to help
    Interested in C# and Electrical Engineering? This might interest you.

  14. #64
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    149
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)

    Default

    nvm i fixed it. well not really fix, just made a similar one that works just as well. i think it didnt like me highlighting two points and setting their tolerance at the same time, if you know what i mean. im so happy yohojo pointed out multi-point tolerance.

    "Impressive" - Star

  15. #65
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Tracy/Davis, California
    Posts
    12,631
    Mentioned
    135 Post(s)
    Quoted
    418 Post(s)

    Default

    You normaly get a runtime error when you change the tolerance/area size of points other than the parent.

    To fix this, just click each of your points one by one at the top right, and change the drop down menu to the parent point.

    Ill post an example of how to fix that for others.

  16. #66
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    2,297
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)

    Default

    This tut owns!!
    Really thank you yohojo!! I like it that much that i even saved a link at my desktop from this page
    Thanks to you i was able to make my first DTM, a DTm from a fish, a pike
    DTM:
    SCAR Code:
    program New;
    {.Include srl/srl.scar}
    var Pike:integer;
    begin
    Pike := DTMFromString('78DA63146160609064400131B5E10CFF81342' +
           '310FF0702460E204381010D302291405A1C48081050234184392A' +
           '404290801A4520C145400D1F909020A0861F4828E1570300279F0' +
           '7AE');
    if FindDTM(Pike,x, y,MIX1, MIY1, MIX2, MIY2) then
    writeln('Congratz! You have just found your first DTM!')

    end.

    PHP Code:
    Line 174: [Hint] (182:43): Variable 'NEWLINE' never used in script C:\Program Files\SCAR 2.03\includes\srl\srl\core\Globals.scar
    Congratz
    You have just found your first DTM!
    Successfully executed 
    Thanks yohojo!!

    EDIT: is the DTM from a pike, a trout and a salmon the same or should i better make one for each??

  17. #67
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Tracy/Davis, California
    Posts
    12,631
    Mentioned
    135 Post(s)
    Quoted
    418 Post(s)

    Default

    If it works ita all good.
    But if you would like a DIFFERENT dtm for each then make the tolerance of the parent point smaller like 30-50 and you can have a DTM for each.
    But if thats not necessary for your script, then one DTM should over it all.

    Im happy to see you happy! =)

  18. #68
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Not here
    Posts
    1,604
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Quoted
    19 Post(s)

    Default

    ??? soz if someone already asked this but how do u make a DTM on the mm..there's no black outlines on anything. for example i want my script to find the 4 bankers at varock east bank on the minimap which appears as four yellow dots can i use DTM's cos that's what wizzup? uses..or should i use bmp's?
    Sleeping...

  19. #69
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Tracy/Davis, California
    Posts
    12,631
    Mentioned
    135 Post(s)
    Quoted
    418 Post(s)

    Default

    Well DTMs for minimap are a bit harder beacuse its not constant.

    Just make the parent a big color and the other points something else thats pretty big.
    And on each point change the are to about 3-5 pixels.

    Its a bit harder but after some trial and error it should work.

    For bankers, just click middle yellow dot, and one to right and left.
    Add a tolerance of about 50, and area size of about 5.

    Make sure you make the compass at the same angle before finding the DTM.

  20. #70
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Not here
    Posts
    1,604
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Quoted
    19 Post(s)

    Default

    hmmm ok thx

    EDIT: Also does that count as spam cos if it does what do you do instead of saying thx cos rep is pretty pointless on this forum
    Sleeping...

  21. #71
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Tracy/Davis, California
    Posts
    12,631
    Mentioned
    135 Post(s)
    Quoted
    418 Post(s)

    Default

    Yea i saw you repped me.
    Too bad it didn't add any

    It goes like this
    Every 15 points of reputation the rep GIVER has=
    1 point + rep to the RECEIVER.

    And nah i dont count that as spam.
    More of a 'notification that you understood by reply', scientifically speaking that is .

  22. #72
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Not here
    Posts
    1,604
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Quoted
    19 Post(s)

    Default

    Get this...I made a DTM of the Bankers on the MM at VEB and i tested it and it said it found it but when i use it on rs it says it doesn't find it..... any ideas?

    also i see that you've copy busted 11 more guys since mine. is it really getting that bad? lol cya
    Sleeping...

  23. #73
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Tracy/Davis, California
    Posts
    12,631
    Mentioned
    135 Post(s)
    Quoted
    418 Post(s)

    Default

    Meh some people think that its getting wose, but i dont think so.
    Sometimes theres a lot, sometimes there arent, its random.

    About the DTM, yeah like i said its very hard to make them for the minimap, i would just try to learn radialroadwalk and use that instead.

    But if you are stubborn like me, add me on MSN and i can give you some personal help.

    Im glad to see that you are actually trying to learn =).

  24. #74
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Ireland
    Posts
    855
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)

    Default

    Yay I love DTMs now

  25. #75
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Tracy/Davis, California
    Posts
    12,631
    Mentioned
    135 Post(s)
    Quoted
    418 Post(s)

    Default

    =0 Glad i could help.
    DTMs are my best friend, fast easy, and reliable.
    0oO0oO0oO0oO0oO0oO0oO0oO0oO0oO0oO0oO0oO0oO0oO0oO0o O0oO0oO0oO0oO

Page 3 of 9 FirstFirst 12345 ... LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Help finding GE Item Text
    By Bad Processor in forum OSR Help
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 10-30-2008, 12:04 PM
  2. finding DTMs
    By TheChineseMan in forum OSR Help
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 08-30-2008, 01:03 PM
  3. Cooking Item DTMs or BMPs
    By travo in forum OSR Help
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 12-07-2007, 11:46 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •