Page 2 of 5 FirstFirst 1234 ... LastLast
Results 26 to 50 of 120

Thread: Path Creator with SPS support (reflec coming)

  1. #26
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    7,805
    Mentioned
    5 Post(s)
    Quoted
    3 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Coh3n View Post
    I just meant when it's very stable and you've done pretty much all you can do with it.

    The maps don't change often, no, but it may not be a bad idea to have the option to load other maps. For example, SPS also has a rune essence map which people would want to use. I also plan on adding more maps such as runecrafting alters and dungeons in the future.

    You should just be able to have a menu like File > Load Image or something. Could also just have it load the entire map by default. Or maybe just a "Change Map" button then have the user choose whatever image to load.

    For the conversions, I suggest adding two edit boxes: one for the x offset and one for the y offset. After all, it's just an x/y value used to convert points. The offsets (as used in SPS methods) are specified by each "surface" in sps.simba. This way, the user can set the offsets depending on which map their using whether it be the default RS surface, or essence mine. That being said, I wouldn't worry about the Reflection side of it until after Tuesday's update.

    Loading any image is what's needed. If you let the user choose the image that would mean the map being used in your application is always updated (i.e. you don't have to update the app every time a map is updated).

    Hopefully all that crap made sense.
    Furthur, load from a default path, then you can ship the image in smaller formats. I'm not sure if VB supports it, but I know FPC will allow you to open most image types and import them into TBitmaps. This would allow you to ship the program as a Binary, and the image separate. The image could be PNG to allow for mad lossless compression!
    Writing an SRL Member Application | [Updated] Pascal Scripting Statements
    My GitHub

    Progress Report:
    13:46 <@BenLand100> <SourceCode> @BenLand100: what you have just said shows you 
                        have serious physchological problems
    13:46 <@BenLand100> HE GETS IT!
    13:46 <@BenLand100> HE FINALLY GETS IT!!!!1

  2. #27
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Marquette, MI
    Posts
    15,252
    Mentioned
    138 Post(s)
    Quoted
    680 Post(s)

    Default

    The images used will be the ones in SPS, which ar already png.

  3. #28
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    7,805
    Mentioned
    5 Post(s)
    Quoted
    3 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Coh3n View Post
    The images used will be the ones in SPS, which ar already png.
    Meant for the map, unless its built from the SPS images.
    Writing an SRL Member Application | [Updated] Pascal Scripting Statements
    My GitHub

    Progress Report:
    13:46 <@BenLand100> <SourceCode> @BenLand100: what you have just said shows you 
                        have serious physchological problems
    13:46 <@BenLand100> HE GETS IT!
    13:46 <@BenLand100> HE FINALLY GETS IT!!!!1

  4. #29
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Marquette, MI
    Posts
    15,252
    Mentioned
    138 Post(s)
    Quoted
    680 Post(s)

    Default

    The map he uses is in the sps repo and is a png.

  5. #30
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    111
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)

    Default

    Hopefully all that crap made sense.
    It did

    I've done it, it seems to work good. Cut down the exe size a little

  6. #31
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    7,805
    Mentioned
    5 Post(s)
    Quoted
    3 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Wolygon View Post
    It did

    I've done it, it seems to work good. Cut down the exe size a little
    Are you stripping the .exe?

    E: Answered my own question by stripping it. Its still the same size.
    Last edited by Nava2; 10-23-2011 at 02:22 PM.
    Writing an SRL Member Application | [Updated] Pascal Scripting Statements
    My GitHub

    Progress Report:
    13:46 <@BenLand100> <SourceCode> @BenLand100: what you have just said shows you 
                        have serious physchological problems
    13:46 <@BenLand100> HE GETS IT!
    13:46 <@BenLand100> HE FINALLY GETS IT!!!!1

  7. #32
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    111
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Nava2 View Post
    Are you stripping the .exe?

    E: Answered my own question by stripping it. Its still the same size.
    Eh? I don't even know what "stripping" is...

    I meant that its a lot smaller since the picture is not included in the exe, and thus I can upload it to this site

    [EDIT]
    For the conversions, I suggest adding two edit boxes: one for the x offset and one for the y offset. After all, it's just an x/y value used to convert points. The offsets (as used in SPS methods) are specified by each "surface" in sps.simba. This way, the user can set the offsets depending on which map their using whether it be the default RS surface, or essence mine. That being said, I wouldn't worry about the Reflection side of it until after Tuesday's update.
    Oh I see, the "offsets" are already calculated. Only problem I see is that typing the offsets in every time to use the standard map would be annoying. But maybe I can save them to disk and use a combobox to access different maps, we'll see.
    Last edited by Wolygon; 10-23-2011 at 03:53 PM.

  8. #33
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    7,805
    Mentioned
    5 Post(s)
    Quoted
    3 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Wolygon View Post
    Eh? I don't even know what "stripping" is...

    I meant that its a lot smaller since the picture is not included in the exe, and thus I can upload it to this site

    [EDIT]

    Oh I see, the "offsets" are already calculated. Only problem I see is that typing the offsets in every time to use the standard map would be annoying. But maybe I can save them to disk and use a combobox to access different maps, we'll see.
    stripping removes excess symbols associated with binaries. For example, debug symbols. Here is some more information: http://sourceware.org/binutils/docs-...ils/strip.html
    Writing an SRL Member Application | [Updated] Pascal Scripting Statements
    My GitHub

    Progress Report:
    13:46 <@BenLand100> <SourceCode> @BenLand100: what you have just said shows you 
                        have serious physchological problems
    13:46 <@BenLand100> HE GETS IT!
    13:46 <@BenLand100> HE FINALLY GETS IT!!!!1

  9. #34
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    In an Island.
    Posts
    1,413
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Quoted
    149 Post(s)

    Default

    wow...didn't knew the existance of such thing. Didn't knew how easy was to create a path. I definitely will take a closer look at this thread and make a simple script color when I get some time!

    Thanks

    ~UNKNOWN69

  10. #35
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Marquette, MI
    Posts
    15,252
    Mentioned
    138 Post(s)
    Quoted
    680 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Wolygon View Post
    Oh I see, the "offsets" are already calculated. Only problem I see is that typing the offsets in every time to use the standard map would be annoying. But maybe I can save them to disk and use a combobox to access different maps, we'll see.
    I wonder if there's some way you can automatically load the offsets for different surfaces and include them all in a labeled combo box. I know you could hard-code them, but that would mean that you would have to update the application every time the offsets update.

    Actually, I could probably have them all saved to a text file then sps.simba and the pathmaker can read the offsets from that file. That way only the one file needs to be updated.

    E: Not really something to worry about now, though since Reflection doesn't look like it'll be used for a while. I'll test your latest version tomorrow hopefully.

    E2: Just tested 0.9 and everything seems good. Couple more suggestions. A warning box appears when you run the application saying the image doesn't exist, I'm assuming that means it will load the runescape surface by default if it's found? If so, I suggest adding a menu item to edit the default path. Along with that, an editable SPS Areas Path would be nice also so the proper areas will be generated if you're using a map other than the RS surface.

    So basically,
    • Create a drop down menu (Edit Paths, maybe?) that allows the user to change the default image and SPS Areas file path so the SPS Areas are generated properly.
    • Set the default path to SPS/img/runescape_surface/
    Almost ready to add to SPS.

  11. #36
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Tracy/Davis, California
    Posts
    12,631
    Mentioned
    135 Post(s)
    Quoted
    418 Post(s)

    Default

    Think new SPS will be ready today?

  12. #37
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Marquette, MI
    Posts
    15,252
    Mentioned
    138 Post(s)
    Quoted
    680 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by YoHoJo View Post
    Think new SPS will be ready today?
    I think most locations work fine still. I'm running LSW perfectly right now. I'm going to be testing the locations that have been reported as failing though.

    Also, Grats is working on a new world map as well as the dwarven mine (I think that map includes the resource dungeons).

  13. #38
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Marquette, MI
    Posts
    15,252
    Mentioned
    138 Post(s)
    Quoted
    680 Post(s)

    Default

    Wolygon, just so you know, this works well with other maps. Worked perfect for me in the Dwarven Mines.

    Was wondering... There are certain points that can appear on two or more SPS Areas due to the 100 pixel overlap. Do you think you could edit your algorithm to include all the areas in your generator?

    Right now, VEB appears on 11_7 and 12_7 areas, but your generator only includes 12_7. Having both included makes SPS more accurate. Also, if you can get this done, I may as to use the algorithm in SPS so scripters don't have to set the SPS Areas at all.

  14. #39
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Not here.
    Posts
    5,422
    Mentioned
    13 Post(s)
    Quoted
    242 Post(s)

    Default

    I get an out of memory error everytime I try to load the runescape map.

  15. #40
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    C:\Simba\Includes\
    Posts
    7,566
    Mentioned
    19 Post(s)
    Quoted
    180 Post(s)

    Default

    I'll have to try this out
    Away for awhile, life is keeping me busy. | Want to get my attention in a thread? @Kyle Undefined; me.
    { MSI Phoenix || SRL Stats Sigs || Paste || Scripts || Quotes || Graphics }

    When posting a bug, please post debug! Help us, help you!

    I would love to change the world, but they won't give me the source code. || To be the best, you've got to beat the rest. || Logic never changes, just the syntax.
    If you PM me with a stupid question or one listed in FAQ, or about a script that is not mine, I will NOT respond.


    SRL is a Library of routines made by the SRL community written for the Program Simba. We produce Scripts for the game Runescape.


  16. #41
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    In an Island.
    Posts
    1,413
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Quoted
    149 Post(s)

    Default

    Been checking this out...and...isn't map outdated? It misses the Dominion Tower location...
    just a heads up.
    Anyways, I'm learning the path maker, taking a look at scripts so I can make a script that cuts and banks.

    E: here is the latest Runescape Map. Move to GitHub..( I guess )

    http://www.runescape.com/img/main/kb...vember2011.png
    Last edited by onilika; 11-10-2011 at 02:55 PM.
    ''If you want something you've never had, you have to do something you've never done''


    total leve 2715/1b exp +... exterminated.

  17. #42
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Colorado
    Posts
    7,421
    Mentioned
    268 Post(s)
    Quoted
    1442 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by mormonman View Post
    I get an out of memory error everytime I try to load the runescape map.
    Same here. Too bad, I was looking forward to working with this today, it's a shame it's broken from the beginning...

    Edit:
    Actually the "runescape_surface_mag" used in the OP is corrupt. Just download this map. That should sort things out.
    Last edited by Flight; 11-11-2011 at 04:24 AM.

    Current projects:
    [ AeroGuardians (GotR minigame), Motherlode Miner, Blast furnace ]

    "I won't fall in your gravity. Open your eyes,
    you're the Earth and I'm the sky..."


  18. #43
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Marquette, MI
    Posts
    15,252
    Mentioned
    138 Post(s)
    Quoted
    680 Post(s)

    Default

    Actually, I've been working on an updated map that will fix some people's issues with certain locations. Since I've written programs to create the map and pieces automatically, when I make that update, all paths and SPS areas will need to be remade. This is inconvenient, I know, but it's a one time thing as my generator will create the same size map every time from now on.

    If you want to get ahead of the game, the new map can be found here.

  19. #44
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Waterloo, Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    1,008
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)

    Default

    This may or may not has been brought up, but the map's co-ordinates are a little off. Trying to make a path using the current map, giving me some troubles however. Seems to me that using SPS_GetMyPos() is working better for individual tiles.

    E: I'm assuming they've updated the map ? More than once ?

  20. #45
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Marquette, MI
    Posts
    15,252
    Mentioned
    138 Post(s)
    Quoted
    680 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by XxX Toxin XxX View Post
    This may or may not has been brought up, but the map's co-ordinates are a little off. Trying to make a path using the current map, giving me some troubles however. Seems to me that using SPS_GetMyPos() is working better for individual tiles.

    E: I'm assuming they've updated the map ? More than once ?
    Whether or not they've updated the map only matters if the colours change. It's expected that SPS_GetMyPos and the coords on the map will be a little different as it's not 100% accurate, like reflection was.

    The points should be relatively close though. See the link in my signature about walking, it just seems that for whatever reason, SPS doesn't want to work very well in some locations.

  21. #46
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    R_GetPlayerLoc;
    Posts
    2,235
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    14 Post(s)

    Default

    Does this still work with the new offsets? Introduced a few weeks ago?

    Also, what map do I use?
    "Logic never changes, just the syntax" - Kyle Undefined?

    Remember, The Edit Button Is There For A Reason!!!

  22. #47
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    128
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)

    Default

    ************** Exception Text **************
    System.OutOfMemoryException: Out of memory.
    at System.Drawing.Image.FromFile(String filename, Boolean useEmbeddedColorManagement)
    at WindowsApplication1.Form1.Button1_Click_1(Object sender, EventArgs e)
    at System.Windows.Forms.Control.OnClick(EventArgs e)
    at System.Windows.Forms.Button.OnClick(EventArgs e)
    at System.Windows.Forms.Button.OnMouseUp(MouseEventAr gs mevent)
    at System.Windows.Forms.Control.WmMouseUp(Message& m, MouseButtons button, Int32 clicks)
    at System.Windows.Forms.Control.WndProc(Message& m)
    at System.Windows.Forms.ButtonBase.WndProc(Message& m)
    at System.Windows.Forms.Button.WndProc(Message& m)
    at System.Windows.Forms.Control.ControlNativeWindow.O nMessage(Message& m)
    at System.Windows.Forms.Control.ControlNativeWindow.W ndProc(Message& m)
    at System.Windows.Forms.NativeWindow.Callback(IntPtr hWnd, Int32 msg, IntPtr wparam, IntPtr lparam)
    =/ Get this when i open, do you know how i can fix or is it happening for everyone?

  23. #48
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Marquette, MI
    Posts
    15,252
    Mentioned
    138 Post(s)
    Quoted
    680 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Yago View Post
    Does this still work with the new offsets? Introduced a few weeks ago?

    Also, what map do I use?
    What offsets? Use SPS/img/runescape_surface/runescape_surface.png.

    Quote Originally Posted by iCURiP View Post
    =/ Get this when i open, do you know how i can fix or is it happening for everyone?
    Works fine for me. Does that happen when you try and load the map or run the .exe?

  24. #49
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    1,433
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Coh3n View Post
    What offsets? Use SPS/img/runescape_surface/runescape_surface.png.

    Works fine for me. Does that happen when you try and load the map or run the .exe?
    I can confirm it also works for me with that image
    I'm Silent SPY
    Secret project: 0%
    Need help? Send me a PM

  25. #50
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    8
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)

    Default

    I ran the exe and got this
    Code:
    ************** Exception Text **************
    System.ArgumentException: Parameter is not valid.
       at System.Drawing.Bitmap..ctor(String filename)
       at WindowsApplication1.Form1.Form1_Load(Object sender, EventArgs e)
       at System.Windows.Forms.Form.OnShown(EventArgs e)
       at System.Windows.Forms.Form.CallShownEvent()
       at System.Windows.Forms.Control.InvokeMarshaledCallbackDo(ThreadMethodEntry tme)
       at System.Windows.Forms.Control.InvokeMarshaledCallbackHelper(Object obj)
       at System.Threading.ExecutionContext.runTryCode(Object userData)
       at System.Runtime.CompilerServices.RuntimeHelpers.ExecuteCodeWithGuaranteedCleanup(TryCode code, CleanupCode backoutCode, Object userData)
       at System.Threading.ExecutionContext.RunInternal(ExecutionContext executionContext, ContextCallback callback, Object state)
       at System.Threading.ExecutionContext.Run(ExecutionContext executionContext, ContextCallback callback, Object state, Boolean ignoreSyncCtx)
       at System.Threading.ExecutionContext.Run(ExecutionContext executionContext, ContextCallback callback, Object state)
       at System.Windows.Forms.Control.InvokeMarshaledCallback(ThreadMethodEntry tme)
       at System.Windows.Forms.Control.InvokeMarshaledCallbacks()
    and then if i tried to use the "New image" button and select the map file it would give me the same out of memory error as post above had stated

    E: i was using the link to a picture in the OP but when i used SPS/img/runescape_surface/runescape_surface.png <- that image, it loaded, so maybe update the OP
    Last edited by nubsrevenge; 12-20-2011 at 01:20 AM.

Page 2 of 5 FirstFirst 1234 ... LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •