Page 11 of 13 FirstFirst ... 910111213 LastLast
Results 251 to 275 of 317

Thread: SRL Positioning System (OFFICIAL THREAD)

  1. #251
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
    Posts
    4,603
    Mentioned
    15 Post(s)
    Quoted
    42 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Coh3n View Post
    SPS 2.0 has now been released. Updated first post to reflect changes.
    From TODO:
    -- ** Work from any compass angle
    -- World walker
    Is it really 2.0? Or something like 1.7/8/9..?
    You may contact me with any concerns you have.
    Are you a victim of harassment? Please notify me or any other staff member.

    | SRL Community Rules | SRL Live Help & Chat | Setting up Simba | F.A.Q's |

  2. #252
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Marquette, MI
    Posts
    15,252
    Mentioned
    138 Post(s)
    Quoted
    680 Post(s)

    Default

    Doesn't really matter. On github it's just SPS, so those additions can be added whenever. The point is it's a major update that may require some changed on the script side (most likely not).

  3. #253
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    5,125
    Mentioned
    275 Post(s)
    Quoted
    901 Post(s)

    Default

    I found SPS 2.0 to be extremely slow.
    http://srljustin.com/sps_slow/sps_slow.html

    Path:
    Simba Code:
    Path_ToAlter := [Point(3020, 4640), Point(3070, 4635), Point(3120, 4630),
          Point(3165, 4605), Point(3195, 4565), Point(3245, 4560), Point(3285, 4575), Point(3305, 4590)];

    Walking method
    Simba Code:
    SPS_WalkPath(Path_ToAlter);

    SPS_Setup:
    Simba Code:
    SPS_Setup(RUNESCAPE_SURFACE, ['7_11','8_11','11_7','11_6']);

    Hope that helps.


    Problem solved. Was loading Varrock maps (for some reason) when I didn't even use them (11_7,11_6)
    Last edited by Justin; 04-10-2012 at 03:02 AM.

    Forum account issues? Please send me a PM

  4. #254
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Marquette, MI
    Posts
    15,252
    Mentioned
    138 Post(s)
    Quoted
    680 Post(s)

    Default

    Yeah. The more maps you have, the slower it's going to be. That part hasn't changed. It has, however, been made a few ms slower to greatly increase the accuracy.

  5. #255
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    76
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)

    Default

    while it gets stuck on large obstacles occasionally, blind/wind walk is an awesome feature

    Thanks for the hard work!

  6. #256
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    1,589
    Mentioned
    9 Post(s)
    Quoted
    17 Post(s)

    Default

    Not giving me a accurate location in edge Vill I've even tried taking part of the MM and pasted it over 10_6 and still nothing its putting me 200 Titles out.
    Mat



    ^^

  7. #257
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Over there
    Posts
    840
    Mentioned
    4 Post(s)
    Quoted
    42 Post(s)

    Default

    2.0 going slower for me Went from 5k+ nats/hr avg to 4.6k+ nats/hr avg. Might need to switch to a different walking method to speed it back up.

  8. #258
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Marquette, MI
    Posts
    15,252
    Mentioned
    138 Post(s)
    Quoted
    680 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Mat View Post
    Not giving me a accurate location in edge Vill I've even tried taking part of the MM and pasted it over 10_6 and still nothing its putting me 200 Titles out.
    Mat
    Post where exactly in Edgeville and the code you're trying to use. If the player is near the edge of the area, I recommend including areas next to that edge.

    Quote Originally Posted by TotalKillz View Post
    2.0 going slower for me Went from 5k+ nats/hr avg to 4.6k+ nats/hr avg. Might need to switch to a different walking method to speed it back up.
    Try using SPS_BlindWalk instead of SPS_WalkPath.

  9. #259
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Over there
    Posts
    840
    Mentioned
    4 Post(s)
    Quoted
    42 Post(s)

    Default

    Thats even slower for me. >.< It waits till it gets to the flag, waits about 1 second, then clicks the next point.

  10. #260
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    29
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)

    Default

    [Hint] C:\Simba\Includes\SRL/SRL/core/mapwalk.simba(1353:3): Variable 'BOX' never used at line 1352
    [Error] C:\Users\CCPPCCPPCCPP\Downloads\Evlin'sGildedAltar V4SummoningSupport (3).simba(143:5): Unknown identifier 'SPS_Continue' at line 142
    Compiling failed.

    downloading that new SPS thing made no difference

  11. #261
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    1,322
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Quoted
    1 Post(s)

    Default

    Sometimes getting around 200 pixels out around Duel Arena I would give more details but I don't know what to say, it is desert so I wouldn't expect it to be perfect, but the area it thinks I am in looks nothing like the area I am in, Desert Vs Swamp :S
    Last edited by putonajonny; 04-14-2012 at 04:42 PM.

  12. #262
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Marquette, MI
    Posts
    15,252
    Mentioned
    138 Post(s)
    Quoted
    680 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by putonajonny View Post
    Sometimes getting around 200 pixels out around Duel Arena I would give more details but I don't know what to say, it is desert so I wouldn't expect it to be perfect, but the area it thinks I am in looks nothing like the area I am in, Desert Vs Swamp :S
    Try including another SPS area that's beside the one(s) you're using.

  13. #263
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    94
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    6 Post(s)

    Default

    Hi, SPS has been very inaccurate for me since the last update.

    This is how I have SPS set:

    SPS_Setup(RUNESCAPE_SURFACE, ['3_13','3_12','4_12','4_13']);
    EntranceLoc := Point(1490, 5376);

    This is wheres the Point:


    But this is where its trying to walk:


    I was using BlindWalk like this:

    MyLoc:=sps_getMyPos;
    if(distance(EntranceLoc.x,EntranceLoc.y,MyLoc.x,My Loc.y) > 14) then SPS_BlindWalk(EntranceLoc);

    I also tried using SPS_WalkToPos but it didn't help at all - same problem. That place is mobilising armies. Any advice?

  14. #264
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    1,255
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    15 Post(s)

    Default

    Is this broken or no?

    I just copied down a small path using SPS_GetMyPost and then used SPS_WalkPath on it and it walking to random places and stopping really early. (In gnome stronghold)
    I'm back

  15. #265
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Posts
    3,044
    Mentioned
    4 Post(s)
    Quoted
    21 Post(s)

    Default

    Same thing for me. First time using SPS :P And it looks like SPS2 is not working correctly.


    ~Home

  16. #266
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Marquette, MI
    Posts
    15,252
    Mentioned
    138 Post(s)
    Quoted
    680 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Hunaja View Post
    Hi, SPS has been very inaccurate for me since the last update.

    This is how I have SPS set:

    SPS_Setup(RUNESCAPE_SURFACE, ['3_13','3_12','4_12','4_13']);
    EntranceLoc := Point(1490, 5376);

    This is wheres the Point:


    But this is where its trying to walk:


    I was using BlindWalk like this:

    MyLoc:=sps_getMyPos;
    if(distance(EntranceLoc.x,EntranceLoc.y,MyLoc.x,My Loc.y) > 14) then SPS_BlindWalk(EntranceLoc);

    I also tried using SPS_WalkToPos but it didn't help at all - same problem. That place is mobilising armies. Any advice?
    You shouldn't need that many areas. 3_13 should be enough.

    Quote Originally Posted by smurg View Post
    Is this broken or no?

    I just copied down a small path using SPS_GetMyPost and then used SPS_WalkPath on it and it walking to random places and stopping really early. (In gnome stronghold)
    Quote Originally Posted by Home View Post
    Same thing for me. First time using SPS :P And it looks like SPS2 is not working correctly.


    ~Home
    Everything is working just fine for me, so I'm not sure what your problems are.

    Try setting calling SPS_Accuracy := 3; after you call SPS_Setup.

  17. #267
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Waterloo, Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    1,008
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Coh3n View Post
    Try setting calling SPS_Accuracy := 3; after you call SPS_Setup.
    Wow, wow, wow... This worked for the issues I was having pertaining to SPS. Thanks Coh3n.



  18. #268
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Marquette, MI
    Posts
    15,252
    Mentioned
    138 Post(s)
    Quoted
    680 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by 'Toxin View Post
    Wow, wow, wow... This worked for the issues I was having pertaining to SPS. Thanks Coh3n.
    The lower the number, the more accurate it will be, but also the slower it will be.

    I'm going to add a section on SPS variables to the first post.

  19. #269
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Waterloo, Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    1,008
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Coh3n View Post
    The lower the number, the more accurate it will be, but also the slower it will be.

    I'm going to add a section on SPS variables to the first post.
    Please do, these constants are very useful, I wasn't aware of this specific one to be perfectly honest with you. There may even be others that may or may not help.



  20. #270
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Marquette, MI
    Posts
    15,252
    Mentioned
    138 Post(s)
    Quoted
    680 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by 'Toxin View Post
    Please do, these constants are very useful, I wasn't aware of this specific one to be perfectly honest with you. There may even be others that may or may not help.
    Done.

    Quote Originally Posted by Coh3n
    SPS Global Variables:
    There are a few SPS global variables that can be set to customize how SPS works. Keep in mind that these variables should be set AFTER you call SPS_Setup.
    • SPS_Debug: boolean; Disabled by default. Setting to true will show SPS debugging in the Simba debug box.

    • SPS_MultiMouse: boolean; Enabled by default. This variable simulates human mouse clicking when walking the path. It will click the next point multiple times (randomly, of course).

    • SPS_Tolerance: extended; Set to 600 by default. The higher the number, the higher the tolerance when comparing minimap colors to SPS area colors.

    • SPS_MatchesPercent: extended; Set to 0.35 by default. SPS compares small boxes of the minimap compared to small boxes on the SPS areas. A percentage of matches is returned. This variable is the minimum matches. If this percent isn't reached, SPS_GetMyPos will return (-1, -1).

    • SPS_Accuracy: integer; Set to 4 by default. SPS areas and the minimap are split into boxes with side length of SPS_Accuracy. The smaller the number, the more boxes are created, and the more comparisons are made, making it more accurate. More comparisons take more time, so making this variable lower, will decrease the speed of SPS_GetMyPos; however, if you use SPS_BlinkWalk, it probably won't be noticeable.

      People have reported some areas not working very well for them. I recommend setting SPS_Accuracy to 3.

  21. #271
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Waterloo, Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    1,008
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)

    Default

    Thank you once again, Coh3n. You're handling this project in a very organized matter



  22. #272
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Vancouver, BC
    Posts
    291
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Quoted
    84 Post(s)

    Default Updating

    So I followed the instructions on installing SIMBA and kept getting the same issue.

    Unable to find file 'sps/sps.simba' used from 'C:\Simba\Includes\MSI/MSI/Core/Setup.simba'

    There is already a thread on this but essentially when you install the extensions it should load this file automatically.

    When I installed SIMBA it was version 980 but there is already a version 984. I updated the versions before installing the extensions and the file I needed was not automatically installed.

    I uninstalled SIMBA and upgraded all the extensions BEFORE upgrading SIMBA and the file was installed correctly.

    Just in case anyone else has similar issues ...

  23. #273
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Marquette, MI
    Posts
    15,252
    Mentioned
    138 Post(s)
    Quoted
    680 Post(s)

    Default

    The SPS repository has been moved to the SRL organization on github. The new source files can be found here. The links in the first post have also been updated.

    @digitalninja, try downloading SPS manually (instructions are on the first post).

  24. #274
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Arizona
    Posts
    52
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    17 Post(s)

    Default

    So after a few hours of trying to manually update (and reading search / google results) I still cannot get SPS to update :-/.

    I am trying to run Geo's Varrock Tanner.

    Original error: Exception in Script: Unable to find file 'SPS/SPS2.simba' used from ''

    After manual update: Exception in Script: Plugin(sps2) has not been found

    Uninstall and reinstall Simba (updated enabled plugins ect, ect): Exception in Script: Unable to find file 'SPS/SPS2.simba' used from ''

    Can anyone give me a shove in the right direction?

  25. #275
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Marquette, MI
    Posts
    15,252
    Mentioned
    138 Post(s)
    Quoted
    680 Post(s)

    Default

    The script you're using isn't updated. At the top of the script, where it says something like
    Simba Code:
    {$i sps/sps2.simba}
    Change it to
    Simba Code:
    {$i sps/sps.simba}
    See if that helps.

Page 11 of 13 FirstFirst ... 910111213 LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •