Results 1 to 14 of 14

Thread: FindDTMRotated error

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    168
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)

    Default FindDTMRotated error

    Warning! You passed wrong values to a finder function: ys > ye (515,337). Swapping the values for now.
    Warning! You passed a wrong ye to a finder function: 515. The client has a height of 503, thus the ye is out of bounds. Setting the value to 502 (h-1) for now.

    ^ That's the debug box.

    Simba Code:
    if FindDTMRotated(DoorDTM, x, y, MSX1, MSX2, MSY1, MSY2, -Pi/4, Pi/4, Pi/60, aFound) then
    That's my line which it's giving an error for. In addition, it'll never find the DTM it's looking for :/


    EDIT: Also, lower mouse speed means faster right?
    Last edited by Imagine; 04-14-2012 at 02:26 PM.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Somewhere, over the rainbow...
    Posts
    2,272
    Mentioned
    3 Post(s)
    Quoted
    45 Post(s)

    Default

    You got your co-ordinates wrong way round

    Its: MSX1, MSY1, MSX2, MSY2

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    168
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)

    Default

    Oh yeah ._. thanks

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Somewhere, over the rainbow...
    Posts
    2,272
    Mentioned
    3 Post(s)
    Quoted
    45 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Imagine View Post
    Oh yeah ._. thanks
    No worries, happens to me all the time

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    SRL Jail
    Posts
    1,319
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by abu_jwka View Post
    No worries, happens to me all the time
    I always have what I call "Base files" I have mouse commands in one file that I open up, find the correct one, and paste it in... works faster

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    168
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)

    Default

    I need help making a DTM now, for some reason it'll never find it in real time although it has plenty of matches on the DTM Editor.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Somewhere, over the rainbow...
    Posts
    2,272
    Mentioned
    3 Post(s)
    Quoted
    45 Post(s)

    Default

    Have you tried a normal FindDTM function against FindDTMRotated?

    Also, if you're getting lots of matches on the DTM Editor but not realtime, make sure you're putting the correct values in the brackets. I know I always tend to put the x and y co-ordinates where the DTM should be. Later on I find out that the DTM goes before the x and y co-ordinates within the brackets

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    168
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)

    Default

    I'm sure the terms are in the correct places, but wouldn't FindDTM make it harder to find the door since it's more restricted?

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Somewhere, over the rainbow...
    Posts
    2,272
    Mentioned
    3 Post(s)
    Quoted
    45 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Imagine View Post
    I'm sure the terms are in the correct places, but wouldn't FindDTM make it harder to find the door since it's more restricted?
    Yes it would, by there's no harm in trying

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Los Angeles
    Posts
    622
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    6 Post(s)

    Default

    Imagine, when making the dtm make sure the color of the outline is not 0. My dtm editor sets it to 0 when the color it should be is 131072. Edit your dtm and make sure.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Calgary, AB, Canada
    Posts
    1,819
    Mentioned
    5 Post(s)
    Quoted
    120 Post(s)

    Default

    All I can say is make sure your doing it from high angle and compass at north also use less points so the door is very highlighted
    Current Project: Retired

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    NSW, Australia
    Posts
    881
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    3 Post(s)

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    168
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)

    Default

    ^ I can't use a TPA because there are two essentially identical doors next to each other.

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Wonderland
    Posts
    1,988
    Mentioned
    41 Post(s)
    Quoted
    272 Post(s)

    Default

    In response to your edit in the original post,

    MouseSpeed := RandomRange(1,2147483648);

    Higher the number, the faster mouse speed returned.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •