Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 25 of 26

Thread: Auto Typer

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    United kingdom
    Posts
    73
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)

    Default Auto Typer

    Got bored, guess this could be useful.

    Want to advertise your clan? sick of constant typing? or just want to troll?

    This is the script for you.

    Features:

    Customisable message and speed.





    Simba Code:
    program QazsAutoTyper;
    {$i srl/srl.simba}

    Const
    Message0=('insert message here');

    Begin
    Repeat
    Wait(1000+Random(50));    //increase number to slow down. decrease to speed up
    TypeSend(message0);
    Until(False)
    end.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    56
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)

    Default

    Thanks!!!

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Illinois
    Posts
    90
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)

    Default

    Thanks bro

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    2,182
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)

    Default

    Thanks, super simple script, just added a few lines to make it suit my needs.
    Thx Euphemism and Vinyl for the awesome siggy and avatar!

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    56
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Quoted
    20 Post(s)

    Default

    how do i get this to load up the MSI runescape client thing and have it log in and everything so i can have a bot advertising while being able to do other stuff aswell

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    92
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by sharkyscape View Post
    how do i get this to load up the MSI runescape client thing and have it log in and everything so i can have a bot advertising while being able to do other stuff aswell
    add:

    Simba Code:
    {$DEFINE SMART}


    between the first and second line

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    7
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)

    Default

    How can I save this script so it appears where I can run it on the drop down menu in the MSI?

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    2,182
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)

    Default

    You cant save a script into MSI, MSI is a bunch of scripts produced by the MSI team. You can, however, save the .simba file and run that, or go file -> Recently opened.
    Thx Euphemism and Vinyl for the awesome siggy and avatar!

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    909
    Mentioned
    10 Post(s)
    Quoted
    191 Post(s)

    Default

    How would you use TypeSend for keys like the windows key or tab?

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    2,182
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)

    Default

    This Should answer your question.
    Just use the Symbolic constant
    Thx Euphemism and Vinyl for the awesome siggy and avatar!

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    127.0.0.1
    Posts
    3,383
    Mentioned
    95 Post(s)
    Quoted
    717 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Fruit View Post
    How would you use TypeSend for keys like the windows key or tab?
    http://docs.villavu.com/simba/script...?highlight=key

    Scroll down to the very bottom.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    7
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Footy View Post
    You cant save a script into MSI, MSI is a bunch of scripts produced by the MSI team. You can, however, save the .simba file and run that, or go file -> Recently opened.
    But is there any way to get it to run the script in the smart client, or potentially more than one smart client? The script just starts typing on whatever screen is pulled up.

    edit: Sorry I'm new, I'm not trying to leech
    Last edited by Xier0; 08-10-2012 at 10:15 PM.

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    7
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)

    Angry ???? what do i do????

    [Error] C:\Simba\Includes\SRL/SRL/core/globals.simba(686:123): Unknown identifier 'ImageSetClientArea' at line 685
    Compiling failed.


    i keep getting this stupid message for damn near every script i try to copy and paste. this is killing me.
    Last edited by Daniel; 09-10-2012 at 11:49 AM. Reason: Removed foul language.

  14. #14
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    85
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by themaster884 View Post
    [Error] C:\Simba\Includes\SRL/SRL/core/globals.simba(686:123): Unknown identifier 'ImageSetClientArea' at line 685
    Compiling failed.


    i keep getting this stupid fuckin message for damn near every script i try to copy and paste. this is killing me.

    You need to update, read this post http://villavu.com/forum/showthread.php?t=87258 you don't have the *SetClientArea functions which means your not on simba 991.

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    THE Students-City of Holland
    Posts
    332
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    4 Post(s)

    Default

    wow, that's a very handy script in very few lines nice
    Former Name: MasterCrimeZ.
    ToDo: 1. Finish my private bot 2. Make some cool bots for this community 3. Become a member
    If you have any questions about scripting, feel free to PM me

  16. #16
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    7
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)

    Default

    How Do I know if it updated itself or not? I updated msi, srl, and sps so far, and i also updated simba iteself so. hopefully i updated to the version you listed above.

  17. #17
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    7
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)

    Default

    It Just Keeps typing the message i inserted over and over and over in the script, it never loads it up on runescape.

  18. #18
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    85
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by themaster884 View Post
    It Just Keeps typing the message i inserted over and over and over in the script, it never loads it up on runescape.
    you need to add this
    Simba Code:
    {$DEFINE SMART}
    between the first and second line...next time read all the posts, the same question has already been answered above.

  19. #19
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    7
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)

    Default

    so wait how do i fix this? tell me in steps please, im really scripting dumb man, im sorry.

  20. #20
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    7
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)

    Default

    i dont get it. Can you type out how the code should look please.

  21. #21
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    127.0.0.1
    Posts
    3,383
    Mentioned
    95 Post(s)
    Quoted
    717 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by themaster884 View Post
    i dont get it. Can you type out how the code should look please.
    Don't double post.

    There's a thread about the fixes needed somewhere, maybe you should find it and read it.

  22. #22
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    7
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)

    Default

    sory for doulble posting, i put the
    {$DEFINE SMART} after the {$i srl/srl.simba} so it looks like this
    program QazsAutoTyper;
    {$i srl/srl.simba}
    {$DEFINE SMART}
    Const
    Message0=('glow2: Join [Oh haro Der] today for legit dps and trivia!glow2: Join [Oh haro Der] today for legit dps');

    Begin
    Repeat
    Wait(1000+Random(50)); //increase number to slow down. decrease to speed up
    TypeSend(message0);
    Until(False)
    end.

  23. #23
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    127.0.0.1
    Posts
    3,383
    Mentioned
    95 Post(s)
    Quoted
    717 Post(s)

    Default

    What's the error?

  24. #24
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    7
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)

    Default

    i put in the Define Smart thing along with the script, and it just keeps typing over and ove and over and over.

    Type Message here
    Type Message Here
    Type Message Here
    Type Message Here........... over and over and over and over like 300 lines. i dont get it

  25. #25
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Somewhere in, PA
    Posts
    1,810
    Mentioned
    9 Post(s)
    Quoted
    226 Post(s)

    Default

    I've added {DEFINE $SMART} to this, but it still doesn't type in SMART unless you click on it. So if I want to do something else on my computer, it doesn't work because it tries to type on the window I'm using. So that makes it pointless for my purpose =/
    My First Build!, Selling Downloadable Games
    -------------------------------------

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •