Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 25 of 54

Thread: [ProjectRs06] The Willower - Draynor Willow Cutter

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    86
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    18 Post(s)

    Default Doxin's Willow Cutter [ProjectRs06]

    Script doesn't work as of now. I messed up the DTMs, fix will come soon



    Last Updated:January 18, 2013

    How to use:
    • Open up /simba/includes/srl/srl/core/globals.simba in Simba and edit the Navbar coordinates by changing all the variables to 0, or you could replace it with my globals.simba that i upload if you're lazy...
    • If you haven't already, get the ProjectRS06 downloadable client from the link above
    • Download the latest script in the attachments. The most recent script is the one with the highest number after the V, example:thewillowerV02 is old, thewillowV03 is new.
    • Change the brightness to V-Bright
    • Empty your inventory of everything but your axe, or equip it
    • Make sure thewillowerVxx.simba is in the folder /Simba/Scripts
    • Click and drag the client selector (Green Crosshairs) to select the Client, excluding the top bar
    • Stand in Draynor bank and change the camera angle to it's highest point
    • Relog to reset the camera to north
    • Run the script using the green play button
    • Report any problems and bugs on this thread using the format I provide below


    The Format:

    Code:
    Version of thewillower you are using:
    Did you follow the steps that I provided correctly:
    Copy and paste what is written on the debug console:
    State what problem you faced in detail:

    Simba Code:
    //  Change Log
    //  Version 0.6
    //  =================================================
    //  Fixed the PixelShift procedure
    //  Added DTM walking
    //  Added DTMs for bank windows
    //  Fixed the inventory checking procedure

    //  Version 0.5
    //  =================================================
    //  Added an uptext feature, now only rightclicks the tree
    //    when it finds the blue uptext
    //  Added PixelShift so it detects when it is in cutting animation

    //    V0.3
    //  =================================================
    //    Fixed Coordinates

    //    V0.2
    //  =================================================
    //    Gave mainscreen/inventory coordinates variables
    //      and gave it it's own procedure
    //    Added LeftClick and RightClick procedures
    //      so it looks more human
    //  =================================================

    //  To Do List
    //  =================================================
    //    Add bank pin entering
    //    Randoms Detection
    //      -Hopefully Shades next
    //    Better willow cutting procedure
    //    Login, logout, and breaks
    //    Burn logs feature

    If it doesn't work, read the instructions again (or for the first time) then try it again. THEN if it doesn't work, post your problem using the format please
    Attached Files Attached Files
    Last edited by doxin; 01-21-2013 at 11:58 AM.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    9
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    4 Post(s)

    Default

    not working here =/

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    86
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    18 Post(s)

    Default

    what happened? and what was in the debug?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    13
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    3 Post(s)

    Default

    Doesn't work for me.
    First use
    Code:
    Walking to Willows
    Cutting Willows
    Opening inventory
    Inventory is already open
    Checking if inventory is full
    Inventory is full
    Walking to bank
    All it did was walk around in the bank, my inv was also empty before starting the script. It never cut any logs.
    All other uses it stopped at "opening inventory" and refused to move further. Also you can use

    Code:
    Mouse( x, y, 0, 0, true);
    for left click at an x/y var with 0 random, replace true with false for a right click, I feel like this works better for clicking things than setting a procedure for it.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    86
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    18 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by girboy View Post
    Doesn't work for me.
    First use
    Code:
    Walking to Willows
    Cutting Willows
    Opening inventory
    Inventory is already open
    Checking if inventory is full
    Inventory is full
    Walking to bank
    All it did was walk around in the bank, my inv was also empty before starting the script. It never cut any logs.
    All other uses it stopped at "opening inventory" and refused to move further. Also you can use

    Code:
    Mouse( x, y, 0, 0, true);
    for left click at an x/y var with 0 random, replace true with false for a right click, I feel like this works better for clicking things than setting a procedure for it.
    just as i thought. something is wrong with the coordinates ): ill fix it right away! and i set up a procedure for left and right click so i can set how long a click is. it's a bit suspicious if every click is 1ms long. my procedure makes it so it holds the clicks down 200-400ms or something like that.

    EDIT: updated it. wasn't able to test it since i'm on linux and there's a problem with coordinates ): so i added 22 to all Y-coordinates and uploaded. hopefully it works now. make sure you get v03
    Last edited by doxin; 01-13-2013 at 08:56 PM.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    7
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    2 Post(s)

    Default

    i get this problem Exception in Script: Unable to find file '/SRL/SRL.simba' used from 'C:\Users\Trucks\Downloads\thewillowerV03.simba'

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    86
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    18 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by trucks master View Post
    i get this problem Exception in Script: Unable to find file '/SRL/SRL.simba' used from 'C:\Users\Trucks\Downloads\thewillowerV03.simba'
    You have to put my script in simba/scripts

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    7
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    4 Post(s)

    Default

    where exactly do i stand?

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    86
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    18 Post(s)

    Default

    In draynor bank. Preferably in front of one of the windows

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    7
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    4 Post(s)

    Default

    i tried it, it didnt work

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    86
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    18 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Turn View Post
    i tried it, it didnt work
    What went wrong exactly? What did the script do before you realized it didnt work

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    134
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    9 Post(s)

    Default

    it just runs to to willows clicks it the checks invetory says full then runs to the bank while the invetory is empty -.- and they dont use smart? o.o
    Beep Bop

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    86
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    18 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by 0blivian View Post
    it just runs to to willows clicks it the checks invetory says full then runs to the bank while the invetory is empty -.- and they dont use smart? o.o
    No it doesnt use smart. I guess my inventory check procedure is bad. Ill see if i can fix it by editing the script on windows. Smart only works for the real rs, not rsps. Maybe someday!

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    134
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    9 Post(s)

    Default y

    Quote Originally Posted by doxin View Post
    No it doesnt use smart. I guess my inventory check procedure is bad. Ill see if i can fix it by editing the script on windows. Smart only works for the real rs, not rsps. Maybe someday!
    yeah but it wont work at all since the invetory check is broken please fix
    Beep Bop

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    86
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    18 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by 0blivian View Post
    yeah but it wont work at all since the invetory check is broken please fix
    did you select the client correctly like i explained in the directions on the main post? and do you have your brightness settings on runescape on V-bright?

  16. #16
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    21
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    6 Post(s)

    Default

    Make sure thewillowerVxx.simba is in the folder /Simba/Scripts what do you mean by that I have to copy/past the script in a notepad and just add it there?

  17. #17
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    12
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    6 Post(s)

    Default

    Walking to Willows
    Cutting Willows
    Opening inventory
    Inventory is already open

    The mouse will move over the trees but wont click them.

  18. #18
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    86
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    18 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by brycehazen View Post
    Walking to Willows
    Cutting Willows
    Opening inventory
    Inventory is already open

    The mouse will move over the trees but wont click them.
    Are you on V-Bright?

  19. #19
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    12
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    6 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by doxin View Post
    Are you on V-Bright?

    Yes, I followed the directions
    Last edited by brycehazen; 01-15-2013 at 09:30 PM.

  20. #20
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    86
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    18 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by brycehazen View Post
    Yes, I followed the directions
    heading to draynor right now i'll try to see if i can figure out whats wrong

    EDIT:well i noticed my pixelshift messes up when the people that are standing on you are also woodcuting. makes it think you're woodcutting as well. it does cut the trees when no one on top of you is cutting though. you could either keep using V05, or change the navbar settings on globals.simba again and go back to v03. i totally skipped 04 lol
    Last edited by doxin; 01-15-2013 at 09:46 PM.

  21. #21
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    12
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    6 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by doxin View Post
    heading to draynor right now i'll try to see if i can figure out whats wrong

    EDIT:well i noticed my pixelshift messes up when the people that are standing on you are also woodcuting. makes it think you're woodcutting as well. it does cut the trees when no one on top of you is cutting though. you could either keep using V05, or change the navbar settings on globals.simba again and go back to v03. i totally skipped 04 lol
    what will be the difference bewteen v3 and v5?

  22. #22
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    4
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    5 Post(s)

    Default

    Yeah this script sucks and doesnt work at all

  23. #23
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    86
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    18 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by brycehazen View Post
    what will be the difference bewteen v3 and v5?
    added pixelshift which detects if there's movement in the playerbox. and some uptext stuff

    Quote Originally Posted by cjweb View Post
    Yeah this script sucks and doesnt work at all
    did you follow the directions? update SRL then replace the globals.simba file with mine. then reply here with the text from your debug file and what the script did before you realized it sucks. no need to bash other peoples' scripts when we're doing this for fun, and for free of charge

  24. #24
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    4
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    5 Post(s)

    Default

    [Error] C:\Simba\Includes\SRL/SRL/core/globals.simba(786:5): Unknown identifier 'ImageSetClientArea' at line 785
    Compiling failed.

    thats what happend when i changed with ur global

  25. #25
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    12
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    6 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by cjweb View Post
    Yeah this script sucks and doesnt work at all
    And douche of the day award goes too.......

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •