Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 26 to 35 of 35

Thread: SPS and ObjDTM not working for me.. Working Path Method??

  1. #26
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    145
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    44 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Sjoekeloe View Post
    No video's but there are some tutorials out there. and there's also a tool for it, making it easier to use. (It's linked in one of those tutorials)
    Yes I'm using those, both the tutorial and the tool.. I just need to practise more I think.. Anyway I still have this problem I don't know why: http://villavu.com/forum/showthread....22#post1167122

  2. #27
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    3,564
    Mentioned
    111 Post(s)
    Quoted
    1475 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Zorgatone View Post
    Yes I'm using those, both the tutorial and the tool.. I just need to practise more I think.. Anyway I still have this problem I don't know why: http://villavu.com/forum/showthread....22#post1167122
    Yeah sorry I have no idea at all anymore
    Maybe @Flight has a solution? (mentioned him in case)

    Creds to DannyRS for this wonderful sig!

  3. #28
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    145
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    44 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Sjoekeloe View Post
    Yeah sorry I have no idea at all anymore
    Maybe @Flight has a solution? (mentioned him in case)
    Ok thank you

  4. #29
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Colorado
    Posts
    7,421
    Mentioned
    268 Post(s)
    Quoted
    1442 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Sjoekeloe View Post
    Yeah sorry I have no idea at all anymore
    Maybe @Flight has a solution? (mentioned him in case)
    I heard my name.

    Indeed I do have a suggestion as just last night I was running into issues of inaccurate SPS but I found a notable trick to improving accuracy and I'll pass it along to you. When making a custom map image you need to make sure there's plenty of room on all sides of the path you plan to be walking. I also recommend just cutting out pieces from the huge 'runescape_surface.png' map file. I can see in your custom map image you didn't allow much image for SPS to get an accurate location from, so let me give you a different map instead, of the same area.



    You'll notice it's 485x538 and this is okay. I thought before that the map pieces must be 500x500 but from what I can tell so far it doesn't make a difference. For confirmation on that I would recommend talking to @Coh3n. You should see my 'farmlocations.png' SPS image, it's 500x1000 but quite accurate.

    So download that, put it in your runescape_other folder, load it correctly through SPS and use my tile-finding script to create your own path (as I always do this manually, never through SPS path tools).

    Simba Code:
    program MyCoords;
      {$DEFINE SMART8}
      {$i SRL/srl.simba}
      {$i SPS/sps.simba}

    Var
      Me,nMe: TPoint;

    begin
      setupSRL();

      //SPS_Setup(RUNESCAPE_SURFACE, ['10_7','10_6']);
      SPS_Setup(RUNESCAPE_OTHER, ['varrock']);
      SPS_AnyAngle := True;

      Me := SPS_GetMyPos();
      Writeln(ToStr(Me));
      Repeat
        nMe := SPS_GetMyPos();
        if (Me <> nMe) then
        begin
          ClearDebug;
          Writeln(ToStr(nMe));
          Me := SPS_GetMyPos();
        end;
        Wait(250);
      Until(False)
    end.
    Last edited by Flight; 02-02-2013 at 11:50 PM.

    Current projects:
    [ AeroGuardians (GotR minigame), Motherlode Miner, Blast furnace ]

    "I won't fall in your gravity. Open your eyes,
    you're the Earth and I'm the sky..."


  5. #30
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    England
    Posts
    3,072
    Mentioned
    296 Post(s)
    Quoted
    1094 Post(s)

    Default

    ^ Previous SPS versions needed maps to be 500x500, but now if there in runescape_other i believe they will run at any size.

  6. #31
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    3,564
    Mentioned
    111 Post(s)
    Quoted
    1475 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Flight View Post

    So download that, put it in your runescape_other folder, load it correctly through SPS and use my tile-finding script to create your own path (as I always do this manually, never through SPS path tools).

    Simba Code:
    program MyCoords;
      {$DEFINE SMART8}
      {$i SRL/srl.simba}
      {$i SPS/sps.simba}

    Var
      Me,nMe: TPoint;

    begin
      setupSRL();

      //SPS_Setup(RUNESCAPE_SURFACE, ['10_7','10_6']);
      SPS_Setup(RUNESCAPE_OTHER, ['varrock']);
      SPS_AnyAngle := True;

      Me := SPS_GetMyPos();
      Writeln(ToStr(Me));
      Repeat
        nMe := SPS_GetMyPos();
        if (Me <> nMe) then
        begin
          ClearDebug;
          Writeln(ToStr(nMe));
          Me := SPS_GetMyPos();
        end;
        Wait(250);
      Until(False)
    end.
    Do u find it more accurate if you make the path manually?

    Creds to DannyRS for this wonderful sig!

  7. #32
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Colorado
    Posts
    7,421
    Mentioned
    268 Post(s)
    Quoted
    1442 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Sjoekeloe View Post
    Do u find it more accurate if you make the path manually?
    I do absolutely.

    Current projects:
    [ AeroGuardians (GotR minigame), Motherlode Miner, Blast furnace ]

    "I won't fall in your gravity. Open your eyes,
    you're the Earth and I'm the sky..."


  8. #33
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Marquette, MI
    Posts
    15,252
    Mentioned
    138 Post(s)
    Quoted
    680 Post(s)

    Default

    As far as I know, the maps could always be any size. I know for a fact that now it doesn't matter. The smaller the map, the faster SPS will be.

    The inaccuracy issue if the point is close to the edge of map: I really don't know what causes this. I implemented a system where your SPS areas are combined (if using RUNESCAPE_SURFACE) into one map so it makes SPS more efficient and more accurate. It improved, but didn't completely solve the issue.

    For example: run the following script and check your Simba folder for an image named 0. You'll see that all four SPS areas are combined into one map. This is the map SPS searches in.
    Simba Code:
    program new;
    {$i srl/srl.simba}
    {$i sps/sps.simba}

    var
      counter: integer;

    function SPS_SetupEx(surface: integer; areas: TStringArray): boolean;
    var
      t: integer;
      tmp: TMufasaBitmap;
    begin
      t := getSystemTime;

      SPS_MultiMouse := true;
      SPS_Accuracy := 4;

      if (length(areas) > 0) then
      begin
        if (surface = RUNESCAPE_SURFACE) then
          tmp := SPS_MergeAreas(areas) // combine the SPS areas into 1; makes for a more accurate read
        else
          if (surface = RUNESCAPE_OTHER) then
            if (length(areas) = 1) then
              tmp := SPS_GetArea(areas[0], surface)
            else begin
              writeln('SPS_Setup(): Invalid dungeon areas. You can only select one!');
              exit;
            end;

        SPS_IsSetup := true;
        result := true;
        tmp.SaveToFile(appPath+toStr(counter)+'.png');
        inc(counter);

        {$IFDEF SIMBAMAJOR990}
        SPS_BitmapToMap(tmp, SPS_Accuracy, SPS_AreaMaps);
        {$ELSE}
        SPS_AreaMaps := SPS_BitmapToMap(tmp, SPS_Accuracy);
        {$ENDIF}

        if (surface = RUNESCAPE_SURFACE) then
          SPS_Areas := SPS_SortAreas(areas)
        else
          if (surface = RUNESCAPE_OTHER) then
            SPS_Areas := areas;

        tmp.free();

      end else
        writeln('SPS_Setup(): ERROR: SPS areas are not set!');

      t := (getSystemTime - t);

      if (SPS_Debug) and (result) then
        writeln('[SPS] SPS_Setup() took '+toStr(t)+' ms. Areas: '+toStr(SPS_Areas));
    end;

    begin
      ClearDebug();
      SPS_SetupEx(RUNESCAPE_SURFACE, ['11_7', '11_8', '10_7', '10_8']);
    end.

    I still have no idea why switching surfaces/maps doesn't work for some people. It has always worked perfectly for me, and I know there are others who have had no problems.

  9. #34
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
    Posts
    4,603
    Mentioned
    15 Post(s)
    Quoted
    42 Post(s)

    Default

    Moved. Development Tutorials> Scripting Help.
    You may contact me with any concerns you have.
    Are you a victim of harassment? Please notify me or any other staff member.

    | SRL Community Rules | SRL Live Help & Chat | Setting up Simba | F.A.Q's |

  10. #35
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    145
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    44 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Flight View Post
    I heard my name.

    Indeed I do have a suggestion as just last night I was running into issues of inaccurate SPS but I found a notable trick to improving accuracy and I'll pass it along to you. When making a custom map image you need to make sure there's plenty of room on all sides of the path you plan to be walking. I also recommend just cutting out pieces from the huge 'runescape_surface.png' map file. I can see in your custom map image you didn't allow much image for SPS to get an accurate location from, so let me give you a different map instead, of the same area.



    You'll notice it's 485x538 and this is okay. I thought before that the map pieces must be 500x500 but from what I can tell so far it doesn't make a difference. For confirmation on that I would recommend talking to @Coh3n. You should see my 'farmlocations.png' SPS image, it's 500x1000 but quite accurate.

    So download that, put it in your runescape_other folder, load it correctly through SPS and use my tile-finding script to create your own path (as I always do this manually, never through SPS path tools).

    Simba Code:
    program MyCoords;
      {$DEFINE SMART8}
      {$i SRL/srl.simba}
      {$i SPS/sps.simba}

    Var
      Me,nMe: TPoint;

    begin
      setupSRL();

      //SPS_Setup(RUNESCAPE_SURFACE, ['10_7','10_6']);
      SPS_Setup(RUNESCAPE_OTHER, ['varrock']);
      SPS_AnyAngle := True;

      Me := SPS_GetMyPos();
      Writeln(ToStr(Me));
      Repeat
        nMe := SPS_GetMyPos();
        if (Me <> nMe) then
        begin
          ClearDebug;
          Writeln(ToStr(nMe));
          Me := SPS_GetMyPos();
        end;
        Wait(250);
      Until(False)
    end.
    Thanks.. I was already testing this.. The weird thing is that my script will only walk one path.. The next one won't work.. If I test the individual paths they're fine, but if I put them all in one script it doesn't do anything after the first one.
    It isn't an issue to varrock itself or how to walk properly.. I've used SPS before, but I don't know what I'm doing wrong.

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •