Page 3 of 8 FirstFirst 12345 ... LastLast
Results 51 to 75 of 186

Thread: [OUTDATED] How to Setup Simba for Old School RS

  1. #51
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    6
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    3 Post(s)

    Default




    Any idea of what I've done wrong?

  2. #52
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    342
    Mentioned
    8 Post(s)
    Quoted
    110 Post(s)

    Default

    Thanking you.

  3. #53
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    1
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)

    Default

    [Error] C:\Simba\Includes\SRL/SRL/misc/SmartParams.Simba(295:135): Invalid number of parameters at line 294
    Compiling failed.

    Help with this error would be greatly appreciated.

  4. #54
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    1
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)

    Default

    [Error] C:\Simba\Includes\SRL/SRL/misc/SmartParams.Simba(293:131): Invalid number of parameters at line 292
    Compiling failed.
    Help please

  5. #55
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    8
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    3 Post(s)

    Default

    [Error] C:\Simba\Includes\SRL/SRL/misc/SmartParams.Simba(295:135): Invalid number of parameters at line 294
    Compiling failed.

    IDK what the problem is. I followed the guide step by step, but it keeps giving me this error. I see that many others are having the same issue as well. Any help would be greatly appeciated.

  6. #56
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    1
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)

    Default

    Code:
    [Error] G:\Simba\Includes\SRL/SRL/misc/SmartParams.Simba(295:135): Invalid number of parameters at line 294

  7. #57
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    13
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    5 Post(s)

    Default

    [Error] C:\Simba\Includes\SRL/SRL/core/login.simba(956:8): Unknown identifier 'VariantIsBoolean' at line 955

    Any help?

  8. #58
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    6
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    1 Post(s)

    Default

    Ok so I'm pretty confused. I am able to enter in the code to get the SMARTv7.2 RS screen to open up. But when I open up my script and run it, it take control of my mouse.

  9. #59
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    13
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Zeek View Post
    Code:
    [Error] C:\Simba\Includes\SRL/SRL/misc/SmartParams.Simba(295:135): Invalid number of parameters at line 294
    Compiling failed.
    same.... dno what to do

  10. #60
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    6
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    1 Post(s)

    Default

    Ok so I can load Smart8 now. But how do I get my script to work in it? This is the script I'm using but it takes over my mouse.

    program PowerChop;
    {$I SRL/SRL.Simba}
    {$I SRL/SRL/Misc/Debug.Simba}
    {$I P07Include.Simba}
    Last edited by Range Me; 03-05-2013 at 01:45 AM.

  11. #61
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Tracy/Davis, California
    Posts
    12,631
    Mentioned
    135 Post(s)
    Quoted
    418 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by HiBreed View Post



    Any idea of what I've done wrong?
    Try doing Tools> Update on simba.


    Quote Originally Posted by Range Me View Post
    Ok so I'm pretty confused. I am able to enter in the code to get the SMARTv7.2 RS screen to open up. But when I open up my script and run it, it take control of my mouse.
    Quote Originally Posted by Range Me View Post
    Ok so I can load Smart8 now. But how do I get my script to work in it? This is the script I'm using but it takes over my mouse.

    program PowerChop;
    {$I SRL/SRL.Simba}
    {$I SRL/SRL/Misc/Debug.Simba}
    {$I P07Include.Simba}

    If you want to add SMART to a script
    add
    Simba Code:
    {$DEFINE SMART8}
    at the very top of the include lines and
    Simba Code:
    SetupSRL;
    after the first begin of the mainloop of the script something like this:
    Simba Code:
    begin
      P07_DeclarePlayer;
      SetupP07Include;
      SetupSRL;

    This video BRIEFLY explains how to add SMART to scripts:
    http://youtu.be/0N-RWHwHHAY?t=6m17s

    You can also just ask/request the script writer to make it work with SMART, you really just need to add two lines.

  12. #62
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    6
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    1 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by YoHoJo View Post
    Try doing Tools> Update on simba.







    If you want to add SMART to a script
    add
    Simba Code:
    {$DEFINE SMART8}
    at the very top of the include lines and
    Simba Code:
    SetupSRL;
    after the first begin of the mainloop of the script something like this:
    Simba Code:
    begin
      P07_DeclarePlayer;
      SetupP07Include;
      SetupSRL;

    This video BRIEFLY explains how to add SMART to scripts:
    http://youtu.be/0N-RWHwHHAY?t=6m17s

    You can also just ask/request the script writer to make it work with SMART, you really just need to add two lines.

    Wow... I literally watched your video before to figure out how to setup my SMART 8.0 and stopped watching right before the end... heh. Thank you so much!! Bot is up and getting yews as we speak!! w00t!!

  13. #63
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    3
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    1 Post(s)

    Default

    Hey I have a bit of an odd problem. The smartv8 screen has runescape in a freeze frame, but if i wave my mouse over the disable smart, graphics, debug it will load another frame of the game. I got the bots to run on it, it runs fine, but it doesn't load any frames.

  14. #64
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    38
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    14 Post(s)

    Default

    I've got the same issue as HiBreed
    [Error] C:\Simba\Includes\SRL/SRL/core/login.simba(956:8): Unknown identifier 'VariantIsBoolean' at line 955
    I just tried to update Simba as you said but no luck, any other suggestions?

  15. #65
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    9
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    5 Post(s)

    Default

    Error: Exception: Access violation at line 78
    The following DTMs were not freed: [0, 1, 2, 3, SRL - Lamp bitmap, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9]
    The following bitmaps were not freed: [SRL - Mod bitmap, SRL - Admin bitmap, SRL - Flag bitmap, SRL - NavBar Bitmap, SRL - Options Bitmap, 5]

    SMART_CANVAS.FastDrawClear(0);

    How can i fix this? please help!!! i've looked on lots of different pages and can't find a solution.

  16. #66
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    4
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)

    Default

    nice guide but when i try and use the bot by pressin play it says compiled and everyhting but smart does not pop up. :S know any reason why?

  17. #67
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    3
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    1 Post(s)

    Default

    the smart parameters error everyones getting on compiling only happens for me when i update SMART to 8.0 I think it has to do with the changes made

  18. #68
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    6
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    3 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by YoHoJo View Post
    Try doing Tools> Update on simba.
    I tried it, no luck. I forced the update too and it didn't work neither.

  19. #69
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    22
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    5 Post(s)

    Default

    actually i got that 294 thing over and over and then replaced

    program new;
    {$DEFINE SMART}
    {$i SRL/SRL.simba}

    begin
    SetupSRL();
    end.
    to

    program new;
    {$DEFINE SMART8}
    {$i SRL/SRL.simba}

    begin
    SetupSRL();
    end.
    i've got no idea if im doing anything right or that this will make me look even more stupid, but when filling in the 8 it all runs great

  20. #70
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    10
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    5 Post(s)

    Default

    I followed this and it says


    [Error] C:\Simba\Includes\SRL/SRL/misc/SmartParams.Simba(295:135): Invalid number of parameters at line 294
    Compiling failed.

  21. #71
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    4
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)

    Default

    Error: Exception: Font [P07UpChars] not found. at line 544
    The following DTMs were not freed: [0, 1, 2, 3]
    Some1 can help me please !?!?!?

  22. #72
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    7
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    1 Post(s)

    Default

    Thanks man. Worked

  23. #73
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    1
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)

    Default

    Works, but very laggy for some reason. Help! Thanks

  24. #74
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    1
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    1 Post(s)

    Default

    I know I'm pretty going to get scolded by some forum warriors for asking this.

    When I went to run the 07Scape Draynor Willow Banker it would open up the EOC Runescape client when I went to run the script. How can I make it so that I can run the script in my browser and run it on Runescape 07'?

  25. #75
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    51
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    14 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Cownap View Post
    I know I'm pretty going to get scolded by some forum warriors for asking this.

    When I went to run the 07Scape Draynor Willow Banker it would open up the EOC Runescape client when I went to run the script. How can I make it so that I can run the script in my browser and run it on Runescape 07'?
    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=0N-RWHwHHAY

Page 3 of 8 FirstFirst 12345 ... LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •