Page 12 of 12 FirstFirst ... 2101112
Results 276 to 300 of 300

Thread: [RS3/SRL6] The Mayor's Alchemist Economist

  1. #276
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    The land of the long white cloud.
    Posts
    3,702
    Mentioned
    261 Post(s)
    Quoted
    2006 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by nkd2009 View Post
    I've read through almost every page and havent seen a fix for it checking the magic skill after every cast. I'm level 99, how can I fix this?
    I actually fixed that in April but never pushed the fix. Just pushed it now. Should auto-update.

  2. #277
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    331
    Mentioned
    4 Post(s)
    Quoted
    94 Post(s)

    Default

    This gametab file was used in another script linked by BMWxi
    this should fix it being able to check the skills tab

    gametab.simba

    atleast it works for me :I though however it seems to do one cast then clicks into skills tab then
    stalls for 2-3 seconds then clicks bag pack and then clicks the cast and does it.. which is slow

    then after about 4 or so cast it just stops and logs out .. will try get debug ina few mins

    Code:
    ---------- isMouseOverText(): False
    ---------- WARNING: TRSGametabs.getActiveTab(): Didn't find any bitmap matches
    ---------- TRSGameTabs.openTab(2)
    ------------ Opening tab via gametab navigation bar
    ---------- TRSGameTabs.openTab(2): result = False
    ---------- checkIntentory: Started.
    ------------ You have -1 nature runes left
    ------------ Slot 1 amount = -1
    ------------ Slot 2 amount = -1
    ------------ Slot 3 amount = -1
    ------------ Slot 4 amount = -1
    ------------ Slot 5 amount = -1
    ------------ Out of supplies - checking again
    ------------ TRSGameTabs.openTab(2)
    -------------- Opening tab via gametab navigation bar
    ------------ TRSGameTabs.openTab(2): result = False
    ------------ checkIntentory: Started.
    -------------- You have 5026 nature runes left
    -------------- Slot 1 amount = 4621
    -------------- Slot 2 amount = -1
    -------------- Slot 3 amount = -1
    -------------- Slot 4 amount = -1
    -------------- Slot 5 amount = -1
    ------------ checkInventory: Completed. Alching slot: 1
    ------------ isMouseOverText()
    -------------- Current mouse-over text: "Use Magic shieldbow"
    -------------- Current mouse-over text: "Use Magic shieldbow"
    -------------- Current mouse-over text: "Use Magic shieldbow"
    -------------- Current mouse-over text: "Use Magic shieldbow"
    -------------- Current mouse-over text: "Use Magic shieldbow"
    -------------- Current mouse-over text: "Use Magic shieldbow"
    -------------- Current mouse-over text: "Use Magic shieldbow"
    -------------- Current mouse-over text: "Use Magic shieldbow"
    -------------- Current mouse-over text: "Use Magic shieldbow"
    -------------- Current mouse-over text: "Use Magic shieldbow"
    -------------- Current mouse-over text: "Use Magic shieldbow"
    -------------- Current mouse-over text: "Use Magic shieldbow"
    -------------- Current mouse-over text: "Use Magic shieldbow"
    ------------ isMouseOverText(): False
    ------------ WARNING: TRSGametabs.getActiveTab(): Didn't find any bitmap matches
    ------------ TRSGameTabs.openTab(2)
    -------------- Opening tab via gametab navigation bar
    ------------ TRSGameTabs.openTab(2): result = False
    ------------ checkIntentory: Started.
    -------------- You have -1 nature runes left
    -------------- Slot 1 amount = -1
    -------------- Slot 2 amount = -1
    -------------- Slot 3 amount = -1
    -------------- Slot 4 amount = -1
    -------------- Slot 5 amount = -1
    -------------- Out of supplies - checking again
    -------------- TRSGameTabs.openTab(2)
    ---------------- Opening tab via gametab navigation bar
    -------------- TRSGameTabs.openTab(2): result = False
    -------------- checkIntentory: Started.
    ---------------- You have 5026 nature runes left
    ---------------- Slot 1 amount = 4621
    ---------------- Slot 2 amount = -1
    ---------------- Slot 3 amount = -1
    ---------------- Slot 4 amount = -1
    ---------------- Slot 5 amount = -1
    -------------- checkInventory: Completed. Alching slot: 1
    -------------- isMouseOverText()
    ---------------- Current mouse-over text: ""
    ---------------- Current mouse-over text: ""
    ---------------- Current mouse-over text: ""
    ---------------- Current mouse-over text: ""
    ---------------- Current mouse-over text: ""
    ---------------- Current mouse-over text: ""
    ---------------- Current mouse-over text: ""
    ---------------- Current mouse-over text: ""
    ---------------- Current mouse-over text: ""
    ---------------- Current mouse-over text: ""
    ---------------- Current mouse-over text: ""
    ---------------- Current mouse-over text: ""
    ---------------- Current mouse-over text: ""
    ---------------- Current mouse-over text: ""
    ---------------- Current mouse-over text: ""
    -------------- isMouseOverText(): False
    Haven't cast for 30s - terminating :)
    -------------- Succesfully freed SMART[6288]
    Exception in Script: Runtime error: "The bitmap[0] does not exist" at line 252, column 13
    The following bitmaps were not freed: [Gametab Bitmap[0], Gametab Bitmap[1], Gametab Bitmap[2], Gametab Bitmap[3], Gametab Bitmap[4], Gametab Bitmap[5], Gametab Bitmap[6], Gametab Bitmap[7], Gametab Bitmap[8], Gametab Bitmap[9], Gametab Bitmap[10], Gametab Bitmap[11], Gametab Bitmap[12], Gametab Bitmap[13]]
    Current Rank Supreme Master First Class

  3. #278
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    The land of the long white cloud.
    Posts
    3,702
    Mentioned
    261 Post(s)
    Quoted
    2006 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by big man 1 View Post
    This gametab file was used in another script linked by BMWxi
    this should fix it being able to check the skills tab

    gametab.simba

    atleast it works for me :I though however it seems to do one cast then clicks into skills tab then
    stalls for 2-3 seconds then clicks bag pack and then clicks the cast and does it.. which is slow

    then after about 4 or so cast it just stops and logs out .. will try get debug ina few mins

    Code:
    ---------- WARNING: TRSGametabs.getActiveTab(): Didn't find any bitmap matches
    ---------- TRSGameTabs.openTab(2): result = False
    Looks like your gametabs are broken All of these issues are fixed in the new simba/srl6, which is still going through testing so it's not officially released.

  4. #279
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Posts
    3
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    3 Post(s)

    Default

    Exception in Script: Runtime error: "The bitmap[0] does not exist" at line 252, column 13
    The following bitmaps were not freed: [Gametab Bitmap[0], Gametab Bitmap[1], Gametab Bitmap[2], Gametab Bitmap[3], Gametab Bitmap[4], Gametab Bitmap[5], Gametab Bitmap[6], Gametab Bitmap[7], Gametab Bitmap[8], Gametab Bitmap[9], Gametab Bitmap[10], Gametab Bitmap[11], Gametab Bitmap[12], Gametab Bitmap[13]]


    ???

  5. #280
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    London, Ontario
    Posts
    15
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    4 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by petertay12 View Post
    Exception in Script: Runtime error: "The bitmap[0] does not exist" at line 252, column 13
    The following bitmaps were not freed: [Gametab Bitmap[0], Gametab Bitmap[1], Gametab Bitmap[2], Gametab Bitmap[3], Gametab Bitmap[4], Gametab Bitmap[5], Gametab Bitmap[6], Gametab Bitmap[7], Gametab Bitmap[8], Gametab Bitmap[9], Gametab Bitmap[10], Gametab Bitmap[11], Gametab Bitmap[12], Gametab Bitmap[13]]


    ???
    I received the same error. Any ideas what might be wrong?

  6. #281
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    The land of the long white cloud.
    Posts
    3,702
    Mentioned
    261 Post(s)
    Quoted
    2006 Post(s)

  7. #282
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Location
    Lithuania
    Posts
    121
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    74 Post(s)

    Default

    Yeah that bitmap thing sometimes pop up out of nowhere. One client runs fine indefinitely, the other one keeps giving me bitmap error every 5 mins. It's not a bother really.

  8. #283
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    The land of the long white cloud.
    Posts
    3,702
    Mentioned
    261 Post(s)
    Quoted
    2006 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by tulpiuka View Post
    Yeah that bitmap thing sometimes pop up out of nowhere. One client runs fine indefinitely, the other one keeps giving me bitmap error every 5 mins. It's not a bother really.
    Ill look into it. I'm slowly making my way through my scripts, updating them to use some new simba 1.1.0 features.

  9. #284
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Location
    Lithuania
    Posts
    121
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    74 Post(s)

    Default

    It wouldn't be a problem if player manager didn't bug out and only hold one player name save.. but user names and account details save just fine. Is that one going to be fixed too in 1.1.0 simba?

  10. #285
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    The land of the long white cloud.
    Posts
    3,702
    Mentioned
    261 Post(s)
    Quoted
    2006 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by tulpiuka View Post
    It wouldn't be a problem if player manager didn't bug out and only hold one player name save.. but user names and account details save just fine. Is that one going to be fixed too in 1.1.0 simba?
    Well there is a brand new rafiki in the new simba/srl

  11. #286
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Location
    Lithuania
    Posts
    121
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    74 Post(s)

    Default

    Runs great.. but a little slow. At first it alches fast.. Then slows down. And im running 4 accounts training magic and now they all alch in sync... how does that even happen. I started them all at different times.

  12. #287
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Location
    The Hague, Netherlands
    Posts
    11
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    9 Post(s)

    Default

    a very solid script!! thanks The Mayor, your scripts seem to be the one of the only ones that I've gotten to work (mainly cause you've done it all for us and im a simba noob)

    I get the 'Exception in Script: Runtime error: "The bitmap[0] does not exist" error quite regularly though but a quick restart (simba) does the trick and it works perfectly.

    cheers

    -----| Alchemist Economist v.2.50 |------
    || You are alching: Diamond ring ||
    || Time running: 33m 14s ||
    || Spells Cast: 487 (879 PH) ||
    || XP Gained: 31,655 (57142 PH) ||
    || To Level 65: 5915 (0 H & 6 M) ||
    || Taken 0 breaks (0 H & 0 M) ||
    ------------------------------------------ (and counting)

  13. #288
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    The land of the long white cloud.
    Posts
    3,702
    Mentioned
    261 Post(s)
    Quoted
    2006 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by chrisownsu View Post
    a very solid script!! thanks The Mayor, your scripts seem to be the one of the only ones that I've gotten to work (mainly cause you've done it all for us and im a simba noob)

    I get the 'Exception in Script: Runtime error: "The bitmap[0] does not exist" error quite regularly though but a quick restart (simba) does the trick and it works perfectly.

    cheers

    -----| Alchemist Economist v.2.50 |------
    || You are alching: Diamond ring ||
    || Time running: 33m 14s ||
    || Spells Cast: 487 (879 PH) ||
    || XP Gained: 31,655 (57142 PH) ||
    || To Level 65: 5915 (0 H & 6 M) ||
    || Taken 0 breaks (0 H & 0 M) ||
    ------------------------------------------ (and counting)
    Yeah I still haven't fixed this script. I was gonna move it to outdated but I guess it still sorta works

  14. #289
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Posts
    50
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    25 Post(s)

    Default

    Can anyone help me figure out why i don't quite get the desired xp/hr. I have smart paint off and direct-x enabled. f4c929b8c6de9d6c71904af29d4ece9a.png

  15. #290
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    Argentina
    Posts
    758
    Mentioned
    27 Post(s)
    Quoted
    365 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by taylar View Post
    Can anyone help me figure out why i don't quite get the desired xp/hr. I have smart paint off and direct-x enabled. f4c929b8c6de9d6c71904af29d4ece9a.png
    maybe because the script is kind of outdated? check the above posts, and people are getting +- 57k xp/hr. so you are not that far away. To see why you are getting less, you could watch the bot in action for a while, and see where its wasting time!

  16. #291
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Posts
    50
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    25 Post(s)

    Default

    It is simply the speed of the time between alchs.

  17. #292
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Posts
    2
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    1 Post(s)

    Default

    This script definitely still works. I get at least 1180 casts per hour with antiban enabled. Went from 67 to 95 in like 5 days. Great script

    Update: Got 99 this evening. Thanks for the kick-ass script mayor! Owe you one.
    Last edited by dsmsucka; 12-30-2014 at 05:18 AM.

  18. #293
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    The land of the long white cloud.
    Posts
    3,702
    Mentioned
    261 Post(s)
    Quoted
    2006 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by dsmsucka View Post
    This script definitely still works. I get at least 1180 casts per hour with antiban enabled. Went from 67 to 95 in like 5 days. Great script

    Update: Got 99 this evening. Thanks for the kick-ass script mayor! Owe you one.
    Oh what this still works, haven't touched it in 8 months

  19. #294
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Posts
    2
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    1 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by The Mayor View Post
    Oh what this still works, haven't touched it in 8 months
    Indeed it does ^^

  20. #295
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Posts
    2
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)

    Default

    great script but i seem to be getting about half the casts everyone else does with breaks disabled

    ------| Alchemist Economist v.2.50 |------
    || You are alching: Green d'hide body ||
    || Time running: 02h 46m 46s ||
    || Spells Cast: 1,044 (376 PH) ||
    || XP Gained: 67,860 (24414 PH) ||
    || To Level 74: 23281 (0 H & 57 M) ||
    || Taken 0 breaks (0 H & 0 M) ||
    ------------------------------------------

    Edit: Upon further inspection disabling antiban and enabling debug appears to have fixed it silly me

    Edit2: i spoke too soon, it seems to slow down gradually after 10-15 minutes, going from 800cph at 7 mins to 500cph at 20
    Last edited by BanginTits; 01-02-2015 at 12:52 AM.

  21. #296
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Location
    TORONTO, ONTARIO, CANADA
    Posts
    87
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Quoted
    49 Post(s)

    Default

    Great Script, runs like a charm. Progy got messed up near the end for some reason.. actually got approximately 1150 casts/hour

    Have 30k items to alch still will post another progy when completed.

    ------| Alchemist Economist v.2.50 |------
    || You are alching: Magic shieldbow ||
    || Time running: 12h 15m 10s ||
    || Spells Cast: 4,139 (338 PH) ||
    || XP Gained: 269,035 (21957 PH) ||
    || To Level 86: -269036 (-12 H & -15 M) ||
    || Taken 0 breaks (0 H & 0 M) ||
    ------------------------------------------

  22. #297
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    31
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    12 Post(s)

    Default

    Everything is working fine for the first 98 casts, then it just slows down incredibly slow. Any suggestions would be greatly appreciated.
    Last edited by jrtsoget; 01-06-2015 at 07:24 PM.

  23. #298
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    The land of the long white cloud.
    Posts
    3,702
    Mentioned
    261 Post(s)
    Quoted
    2006 Post(s)

  24. #299
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    31
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    12 Post(s)

    Default

    After 100 casts its super slow. So I disabled the progress report, and everything is working great. I have been running it for about an hour and a half now. I'm estimating my casts at about 1000PH.

    If anyone is experiencing slowing casts after about 98-100, comment out the progressReport() ~ line 719
    Last edited by jrtsoget; 01-06-2015 at 08:40 PM.

  25. #300
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    3,285
    Mentioned
    105 Post(s)
    Quoted
    494 Post(s)

    Default

    Moved to outdated on request.
    Working on: Tithe Farmer

Page 12 of 12 FirstFirst ... 2101112

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •